News

February 24, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $1.7 MILLION IN PRIZES

More than $1.7 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during January.   Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in January included the following:

(Editor please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

$100,000 Powerball winners:

*Brenda Brackman, Brooke Brackman, Daniel Frerking, Trisha Hemme, Denise Hooper, Patricia Link, Janet Luetjen, Christina Powers, Tammy Schlueter, Kathleen Schuknecht, Marlys Seibert, Judy Small, Margaret Wulser and Glenda Fuchs, all of Concordia; Angela Frazier, Corder; Melissa Heath and James Jones, both of Emma; Paul Curtis, Higginsville; Sheila Kreisel, Houstonia; John Hood, Lee’s Summit; Bretta Meyer, Joshua Pautz, Mary Plexico, Gina Poindexter, Sarah Poindexter, Raubyn Pointer and Lola Smith, all of Marshall; Connie Boland, Odessa; Mary English, Prairie Village, Kan.; Angie Coen, Shawn Horman and Linda Wells, all of Sedalia; Barbara Clevenger, Edna Colson, Mildred Dohrman, Diana Dunkle, Nancy Eckhoff, Janet Eichholz, Sandra Evans, Fiffany Fleming, Brenda Frakes, Kimberly Harrington, Kandy Hayworth, Angela Hedgpeth, Stacy Hedgpeth, Kenneth Hughson, Shelby Hughson, Anne Jacobs, Marsha Kllussman, Sheree Krause, Judy Larimore, Jennifer March, Yvonne Menning, Kathy Navarro, Kim Nelson, Elnora Overbey-Crider, Stacy Rennison, Jeffrey Schnakenberg, Janet Scott, Carlene Sinclair, Willa Vaught, Brenda Viets, Nancy Wetton and Eileen Winfrey, all of Sweet Springs

*Grover Turner, Bowling Green; Gerald Bartley Sr., Angela Bobeen, Michael Bobeen and Walter Bockhorst, all of Troy; Eric Spires, Truxton; Scott Mueller, Warrenton; Carl Gray, Ronald Robertson, Debbie White and Floyd White, all of Winfield; and Shade Schwede, Wright City

*William Hughes, Adel; Gail Horman, Alma; Laverne Szydlowski, Arnold; Gail Wolff, Ballwin; Jackie Stephenson, Brussels, Ill.; Lois Oakley, Maryland Heights; Angelo Alvarez, O’Fallon, Ill.; Elizabeth Menke, Susan Menke, William Menke and David Zinselmeier, all of St. Charles; Diane Byers (63122), Mary Huskey (63128), Madelan Krueger (63127), Ronald Krueger (63127) and Michael Neuman (63129), all of St. Louis; Joelle Mitchell and John Mitchell, both of University City; Linda Gareau and John Hynes, both of Valley Park; Mary Silbergerg and Jennifer Whitford, both of Wildwood

*Billie McGill, Ava

*Timmy Williams, Bolckow

*John Saettele, Jerseyville, Ill.

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Cecil Pannell, Bartlett, Tenn.

Charles Jones, Broseley

Bob Koonce, Choctaw, Okla.

Lois Sayre, Downing

Catherine Benson, Excelsior Springs

Judith Litle, Excelsior Springs

John Bennett, Hollister

Thomas Holloway, Imperial

Louis Rinehart, Independence

Gary Clemons, Joplin

Kay Jefferson, Lebanon

Jerry Kelley, Middletown, Ohio

Chris Pamperien, Mountain Grove

Don Stewart, O’Fallon

Michael Roberts, Park Ridge, Ill.

Stephani Immel, Perry

Dustin Beattie, Pleasant Hill

Richard DeGraffenreid, Sarcoxie

Grady Brown, St. Louis (63129)

Gail Chandler, St. Louis (63129)

Anthony Rejent, St. Louis (63122)

Nancy Schager, St. Louis, $5,000

Jamie Costello, St. Peters, $2,503

Lotto five-of-six winners:

Bill Shrewsbury, Belton, $1,227

Harold Whitaker Jr., Cordova, Tenn., $1,227

Katherine Renfro, El Dorado Springs, $1,227

Anna Terrell, Fayette, $1,227

Norma Nelson, Fenton, $1,227

David Crafford, Fisk, $1,227

William Kircher, Independence, $1,227

William Powers, Joplin, $1,227

Richard Maas, Portage Des Sioux, $1,227

Fred Pellerito, Raytown, $1,227

Michael Bowman, Sand Springs, Okla., $1,271

Frederic Armstrong Sr., St. Louis (63103), $1,227

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

Harold Golubski, Eagle Rock, $1,510

James Sanders, Eureka Springs, Ark., $3,008

Tricia Haskin, Ferguson, $4,500

James Fields, Grandview, $3,150

Adria Edwards, Kansas City (64126), $1,500

*Bryan Jones, Maryland Heights, $50,000 tax paid

Alma Tipton, Mexico, $3,125

Wayne Porter, Moberly, $1,500

Dennis O’Cornelius, Perryville, $1,500

Dennis Adams, St. Louis (63143), $1,500

John Berndsky, St. Louis (63303), $3,750

Carla Cook, St. Louis (63120), $1,500

William Neal, St. Louis (63101), $7,500

Cindy Serini, Steedman, $1,500

Pick 4 winners:

Ralph Cotugno, Algonqin, Ill., $3,000

Jerry McClanahan, Alton, $3,125

Billy Burrow, Arlington, Tenn., $3,250

Frank Judish, Ash Grove, $3,125

Frank Kitowski, Berkeley, $3,125

Jeanette Stone, Bernie, $3,125

Derrick Harvey, Black Jack, $1,000

Sandera Sanders, Bloomsdale, $3,125

Lillian Lewis, Blytheville, Ark., $6,250

Clara Lybarger, Bowling Green, $3,125

Melissa Pattie, Branson, $3,125

Thomas Wysocki, Bridgeton, $3,125

Daniel Boyer, Cadet, $3,125

Susan Upshaw, Camdenton, $3,125

Eddie Swift, Dyersburg, Tenn., $3,250

Lora Kingery, Excelsior Springs, $3,000

Robert Fortune, Fair Dealing, $3,125

Charles J. Birkenmeier, Fenton, $3,125

Robert Piskulic, Ferguson, $3,125

Gemecia Bowers, Florissant, $3,250

Donna Gallion, Florissant, $3,500

Adrian Jones, Florissant, $3,000

Mary Jones, Florissant, $6,000

Sharif Khalil, Florissant, $3,125

Maureen LaPlant, Florissant, $3,125

George Miller, Florissant, $3,250

Ellen Prather, Florissant, $9,500

Norvell Prather, Florissant, $1,500

Arthur Pressley, Florissant, $3,250

Tawanda Quintanilla, Florissant, $3,500

Sheree Snow, Florissant, $6,000

Henry Sutherland, Florissant, $3,000

Leona Weider, Freeburg, $3,125

Arthur Kellerman, Frontenac, $3,000

Mila Cruse, Grandview, $3,500

Raymond Addis, Hartville, $3,125

Herbert Jones, Hazelwood, $6,000

Randy Smith, Herculaneum, $3,125

Thelma Taylor, Herculaneum, $3,000

David Hazelwood, Hermann, $6,000

William Morrison, Holts Summit, $3,500

William Rhoton, Holts Summit, $3,125

Phyllis Costanza, Independence, $9,000

Pearl Boyd, Jennings, $3,750

Charles Carpenter, Jennings, $3,125

Clemmie Cleveland, Jennings, $3,125

Roy Brown, Kansas City (64132), $3,125

Dennis E. Deere, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125

Rosemary Calmes, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Freda Clayton, Kansas City (64138), $3,125

Dennis Deere, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125

Phillip Freeman, Kansas City (64127), $3,000

Larry Gilbert, Kansas City (64131), $3,125

Dorothy Hinson, Kansas City (64155), $3,000

Robert Jefferson, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Cora Lewis, Kansas City (64127), $3,250

Merl McRoy, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Albert Odems, Kansas City (64130), $3,000

Mamie Odems-Parker, Kansas City (64130), $6,000

Barbara Thomas, Kansas City (64127), $3,125

Marie Thomas, Kansas City, Kan., $1,000

Dessie Thompson, Kansas City (64130), $3,000

William Waterford, Kansas City (64132), $6,000

Thurman Williams, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125

Zelma Williams, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Dewey Williams, Kissee Mills, $6,000

Garry Young, Lebanon, $3,125

John Zeigler, Lee’s Summit, $3,125

Winford Withrow, Lemay, $3,750

Wayne Lindley, Liberty, $9,250

Edward Brooks, Manchester, $12,000

Steven Kinsey, Maplewood, $3,250

John Huff, New London, $3,125

Genevieve Yates, Pevely, $3,125

Julie Malott, Platte City, $3,125

Dorothy Hunt, Poplar Bluff, $3,000

Andrew Cooper, Springfield, $3,375

Michael Howell, Springfield, $12,500

Treona Hadley, St. Ann, $3,125

Rosalie Decher, St. Charles, $3,125

Judy Frye, St. Charles, $3,125

Charles Gillman, St. Charles, $3,125

Lois Arrindell, St. Louis (63043), $3,000

Derrick Austin, St. Louis (63121), $3,250

Michael Barton, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Theola Barton, St. Louis (63134), $3,125

Bernard Bishop, St. Louis (63137), $3,125

Mary Cain, St. Louis (63106), $3,250

Angela Caldwell, St. Louis (63121), $9,125

Julie Castelli, St. Louis (63104), $3,125

Garnetta Chesser, St. Louis (63115), $3,500

Dorothy Chillers, St. Louis (63136), $9,000

Essie Claark, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

Leon Clark, St. Louis (63104), $3,125

Wilbert Clayborn, St. Louis (63147), $30,000

Mary Collins, St. Louis (63132), $3,000

Melvin Cooper, St. Louis (63136), $6,000

Eugene Davis, St. Louis (63115), $3,000

Consuelo Frank, St. Louis (63114), $6,000

Jeff Gardell, St. Louis (63123), $3,125

Shirlean Griffin, St. Louis (63136), $1,000

Benjamin Hagens, St. Louis (631155), $3,125

Kenneth Harangozo, St. Louis (63125), $3,125

Michael Harris Sr., St. Louis (63115), $6,000

Torrence Hendricks, St. Louis (63137), $3,125

Rickey Hennings, St. Louis (63136), $3,000

Alan Henry, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

Ernest Hinkl, St. Louis (63129), $9,375

Albert James, St. Louis (63133), $3,250

Stacy Jefferson St. Louis, $6,000

Betty Joiner, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Latasha Keys, St. Louis (63106), $3,125

Christopher King, St. Louis (63137), $3,125

Ira Kirkwood, St. Louis (63136), $9,125

Robert Love, St. Louis (63120), $3,500

George Marteen, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

John McIntosh, St. Louis (63123), $3,125

Margie McNeil, St. Louis (63121), $6,000

Leroy Miller, St. Louis (63108), $1,000

James Moore, St. Louis (63123), $12,000

Ted Morris, St. Louis (63108), $9,125

Darryl Muldrew, St. Louis (63118), $3,125

Hervis Paige, St. Louis (63113), $3,000

Charlene Pittman, St. Louis (63107), $3,125

Lynetta Rankins, St. Louis (63112), $3,250

Robert Readdy, St. Louis (63108), $3,000

Norma Riley, St. Louis (63135), $3,125

Edmund Simeone, St. Louis (63109), $3,000

Elizabeth Starks, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Mark Taylor, St. Louis (63115),   $9,125

Columbus Thomas, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

James Thomas, St. Louis (63106), $9,125

Thretha Thomas, St. Louis (63113), $3,500

Arthur Tyler, St. Louis (63106), $3,125

Sandra Walls, St. Louis (63113), $3,250

Sherry Watson, St. Louis (63138), $3,125

Jason Fricke, St. Peters, $9,250

Horace Kenon, St. Robert, $3,125

Colon Moore, Steelville, $6,500

Sondra Meeker, Trenton, $3,125

Kimberly Pomilee, Troy, $3,250

Mary Miller, Union, $3,250

Joyce Chatman, Vandalia, $3,125

Sandra Barnes, Wagoner, Okla., $3,500

Thomas Kimble Jr., Waynesville, $7,000

Donald Rickett, Wright City, $3,250

Pick 3 winners:

Crystal March, Jackson, Tenn., $1,396

Jerry Williams, Lee’s Summit, $1,446

Kaysi Leonard, Oak Grove, $1,196

Creshaun Pearl, Raymore, $1,007

K. Foe Boon Heuang, St. Louis (63136), $1,196

Shirley Woods, St. Louis (63138), $1,745

Club Keno winners:

Angela Coffey, California, $1,001

Nicole Brown, Carl Junction, $5,001

Teresa Western-Hamm, Davenport, Fla., $1,500

Sharma Archer, Farmington, $1,003

Thayer Weaver, Florissant, $3,000

Chris Tolias, French Village, $1,001

Kevin Wall, Friendswood, Texas, $5,000

Tamara Swartz, Hannibal, $5,000

Terry Reinert, Hazelwood, $1,500

*Robert Armstrong Jr., High Ridge, $3,333.32

Mary Irwin, Holden, $1,003

Mary Lamb, House Springs, $1,001

Thomas Holloway, Imperial, $1,116

Donna Mahler, Kansas City (64117), $1,001

Christian Myers, Lake Ozark, $1,200

Sam Bradley, Lemay, $1,500

*Carlis Proctor, Nevada, $1,500

*Timothy Tyrcha, Osage Beach, $5,003

Jeffrey Johnson, Pleasant Hill, $6,000

Danny Blei, Poplar Bluff, $5,000

Bryan Cooper, Poplar Bluff, $1,500

Gary Schomaker, Portage Des Sioux, $1,500

Michele Ellison, Rogersville, $10,002

*Sandra Harms, Schell City, $15,000

James Burris, St. Ann, $1,500

Shaun Ostmann, St. Charles, $1,006

Patrick Smyth, St. Charles, $1,510

Douglas Shepard, St. John, $1,500

*Harold Fitzgerald, St. Louis (63116), $1,500

Sarah Foley, St. Louis (63116), $1,001

Luciano Inserra, St. Louis (63116), $1,003

*Kraig Langeneckert, St. Louis (63129), $3,333.34

Kenneth Luzio, St. Louis (63111), $1,000

*John Morgan, St. Louis (63125), $3,333.34

Rachel Pena, St. Louis (63116), $1,007

Durwin Peterson, St. Louis (63125), $1,100

Kevin Kenyon, St. Peters, $1,000

Anne Baker, Wentzville, $1,000

“Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin” winners:

*Doyle Hillis, Arnold, $10,000

*Allen Brown, Belle, $50,000

*Tracey Schenewerk, Herculaneum, $2,500

*Barbara Collins, West Plains, $10,000

$100,000 Scratchers winner:

*Steven Wichmann, St. Louis (63144)

*“Big Sleigh Giveaway” promotion winners:

Shannon Powers, House Springs, first prize

Sabra Brelsford, Lathrop, second prize

Rhonda Johns, Naylor, second prize

Carol Rowbotham, Protem, second prize

Gladys Lemler, Sedalia, first prize

Debbie Peden, St. Joseph, first prize

Bertha Ford, St. Louis (63136), second prize

Beverly Komos, St. Louis (63119), Explorer

Ward Smith, St. Louis (63107), first prize

William Crane, Summersville, second prize

Jason Kampeter, Vienna, second prize

$77,777 Scratchers winner:

*Robert Troop, Springfield

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

Carol Lupfer, Albany

Raymond Vanness, Blue Springs

Larry Loftis, Kansas City (64117)

Sarah Taylor, Kenneth

Leann Beaudry, Pineville

$25,000 Scratchers winners:

Gerardo Deanda, Carthage

Delores Keeton, Osceola

*Brian Lewis, Renick

$20,000 Scratchers winner:

Linda Barron, Farmington

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

Russell Miller, Curryville

Cathy Woodland, Festus

Marilyn Watts, Mexico

Ronald Stone, Overland

*Ricky Zvolanek, Seymour

Glory Woodson, St. Louis (63130)

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Nicholas Muckerman, Bellflower

Deborah Saputo, St. Louis (63147)

$8,888 Scratchers winner:

Russell Turner, Arnold

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Patricia Craver, Higbee

Dorris Cauley, Pilot Knob

Jewell Hardin, Poplar Bluff

Carolyn Turner, Springfield

Herman Williams, St. Louis (63107)

$3,333.33 Scratchers winners:

Paula Kuhlman, Brunswick

Jamie Behrends, Marshall

Douglas Widel, Marshall

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

David Swafford, Poplar Bluff

Jose Calderon, Rogers, Ark.

Mary Regot, St. Charles

Gordon Hartweger Jr., St. Louis (63140)

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

John Latta, Hannibal

Calvin Harrison, White House, Tenn.

$2,400 Scratchers winners:

*Judy Mitchell, Jefferson City

Tanya Vickrey, Sweet Springs

$2,100 Scratchers winners:

Katie Gooch, Dyersburg, Tenn.

Carlene Johnson, Matthews

Darryl Decker, Meta

Helen Myers, Mountain Grove

Gerald Reatherford, Poplar Bluff

Marsha Stewart, St. Louis (63106)

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

William Thiemann, Hazelwood

Thomas Coley, St. Louis (63110)

Eva Sheperd, St. Louis (63134)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Matthew Dooley, Affton

Robert Testerman, Anderson

Cynthia McGinnis, Barnett

Hazel Witt, Barnett

Nancy Kinder, Bell City

Susan Kalinka, Belton

Theresa Young, Bentonville, Ark.

Melissa Johnson, Blue Springs

Ronald Wolgamott, Blue Springs

Steve Taylor, Bolivar

Kenneth Sears, Boonville

Staci Twoguns, Branson

Martha Beshears, Bucyrus

Slade Pratt, Canton, Mich.

Dale Parker, Carthage

Linda Hartwig, Chillicothe

James Gamber, Clinton

Everett Mothersbaugh, Clinton

Thanh Hong, Collinsville, Ill.

Tina Loethen, Columbia

Vincent Porter, Columbia

Patricia Marshall, Crane

Scott Miller, De Soto

Angela Laird, Dexter

Victor Tran, Dexter

Ronald Sheedy, Ellsinore

Hortencia Allen-Huey, Elwood, Kan.

Wanda Meyer, Eureka

Teresa Pasley, Festus

Ann Smith, Finley, Tenn.

Ahmad Abuelawi, Florissant

Wendell Batchman, Florissant

Angelina Medley, Florissant

*Karen Fox, Fulton

Angela Kinney, Fulton

David Schultz, Gerald

Cindy Gardner, Gray Summit

Shirley Grant, House Springs

Daniel Lawson, Independence

Bonnie Reber, Independence

Walter Barron, Joplin

Netta Galardo, Joplin

William Burton, Kansas City (64124)

Kelly Conway, Kansas City

Katharine Sontheimer, Kansas City (64137)

Laura Worley, Kansas City (64116)

Nanette Genoway, Kirksville

Robert Shirley, Kirkwood

Zeno Hernblom, Lake Ozark

Sonya Ahmann, Lebanon

Judith Williams, Lebanon

Tom Harraman, Lincoln

Jennifer Routh, Lowry City

Jon Wells, Macon

Virgil Churchill, Mansfield

Patricia Dollarhide, Mansfield

Ricky Cole, Maysville

Brent Hammers, Mexico

Alpha Metheny, Mexico

James Adams, Neosho

Daniel Kreftmeyer, New Haven

Melanie Dietle, New London

Cheryl Lewis, New Madrid

Willetta Nelson, New Madrid

Raeann Sherman, Newburg

Wilma Leist, O’Fallon

David Myers, Oak Grove

Roberta Swearngin, Oak Grove

Thomas Stacey, Parkville

Cindy Stickney, Parkville

Lloyd Dozier, Parma

Matthew Parrott, Peculiar

Melvin Blechle, Perryville

Sally Sarff, Perryville

Steve Eason, Poplar Bluff

Rebecca Gensler, Potosi

Raymond Robison, Qulin

Sheila Ray, Richmond

Tonia Messbarger, Rockport

Leonard Shurvington, Savannah

Richard Diebold, Scott City

Kathy Southard, Senath

Shelly Nichols, Seymour

Rodney Henderson, Springfield

Rebecca Kellihan, Springfield

Margie Ganninger, St. Charles

Shane Hoecker, St. Elizabeth

Cassie Goldesberry, St. Joseph

Christina Annis, St. Louis (63123)

Gary Becker, St. Louis (63139)

Joyce Brown, St. Louis (63114)

Frank Gray, St. Louis (63128)

James Howard, St. Louis (63116)

Patsy McDowald, St. Louis (63123)

Tina McKinney, St. Louis (63121)

Mike Rask, St. Louis (63110)

Philip Stone, St. Louis (63131)

Linda Grove, St. Peters

Amy Haynes, St. Joseph

Bill Williams, St. Joseph

Monika Koehler, Stanton

Effie Carnes, Summerville

John Stock, Troy

Marjorie Knowles, Union

Elmer Strathaus, Union

James Butler, Warrenton

George Rickerson, Waynesville

Eric Crow, Webb City

Paul Southard, West Plains

Jason Bettis, Winona

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com







Follow Us On