News

January 17, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $2.1 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo More than $2.1 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during December.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in December included the following:

(Editor please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

$100,000 Powerball winners:

*Ronald Carner, Bono, Ark.

*30 co-workers at Boeing in St. Louis

*Vicki Latham, Hannibal

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Emin Duzovali, Arnold

Brian Thomson, Barnhart

Susan Caddell, Buffalo

Warren Lantz, Chesterfield

Joe Hillis, Crestwood

Ronald Chisolm, Creve Coeur

Jose Galvan, Ellisville

Billy Reames, Fairview Heights, Ill.

Pat Collins, Fayetteville, Ark.

Ronald Hammond, Farmington

Karen Motsinger, Gladstone

Yuhua Liu, Harrison, Ark.

Penny McKinney, Independence

Evah Swanigan, Independence

Frank Virgil, Independence

*Robert Meyer, Jefferson City

Sammie Hicks, Kansas City (64127)

Virginia Kretzschmer, Kansas City (64129)

Meghan Riley, Kansas City (64133)

Gregory Schwartz, Kansas City (64105)

Steven Grooms, Kidder

Harold Myers, Kimberling City

David Caito, Ladue

Cynthia Lawrence, Lamar

Ronald Berry, Lee’s Summit

Cynthia McCart, Osage Beach

Joanne Elliott, Otterville

Anton Hake, Overland

Marian Abbott, Palmyra

Melissa Crowl, Platte City

Tammy Stephenson, Sedalia

William Swindle, Somerville

James Lages, St. Charles

Mickell Timmermeier, St. Charles

Lena Blackwood, St. Louis (63107)

Gary Eisele, St. Louis (63144)

Elea Reece, St. Louis (63104)

Nancy Schager, St. Louis (63116)

Randy Tudor, St. Louis (63125)

Gladys Garrett, Success

Mark Hanes, Trenton

Janis Smith, Villa Ridge

Susan Butler, Wildwood

Lotto five-of-six winners:

Raymond McCans, Batesville, Ark., $1,456

Randal Knippa, Garden City, $1,456

Janean Lanning, Leeton, $1,230

William Robertson, Overland Park, Kan., $1,456

Patrick Linton, St. Louis (63123), $1,456

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

Henry Ford III, Hazelwood, $1,500

Lois Hill, Kansas City (64128), $3,750

Phillip Fockler, Lee’s Summit, $1,533

Helen Boyd, O’Fallon, $1,504

Charles Blair, St. Louis (63138), $3,077

*M. Nicholson, St. Louis (63136), $50,000 tax paid

Evangeline Schoolman, St. Louis (63109), $1,500

Shirley Wilcox, St. Louis (63129), $3,000

Michael Wiseman, St. Peters, $3,000

Edwin Landley, Ste. Genevieve, $3,750

James Hedge, Winfield, $1,500

Pick 4 winners:

Jerry McClanahan, Alton, $3,250

Wanda Osborn, Ballwin, $3,250

Rickie Pattin, Black Jack, $3,000

Sharon Bell, Blytheville, Ark., $3,250

Otis Jones, Blytheville, Ark., $3,250

John Lee, Blytheville, Ark., $3,125

*Brenda Snoddy, Boonville, $6,250

Seretta Ikenberry, Bosworth, $3,125

Tom Fortson, Bridgeton, $3,750

Jacqueline Pierce, Chester, Ill., $3,125

Allen Buxton, Concordia, $3,125

Jesse Shelton, Desloge, $3,000

Homer Rogers, De Soto, $3,125

Ken Buddemeyer, Fenton, $1,500

Rita Jackson, Festus, $1,562.50

William Jackson, Festus, $1,562.50

Kamal Farhoud, Florissant, $6,000

Marlon Merrill, Florissant, $6,000

Theron Wyms, Florissant, $3,125

Abdel Jabbar, Hazelwood, $3,000

Charles Carpenter, Jennings, $3,125

Harry Jacobson, Joplin, $3,250

Rodney Alexander, Kansas City (64127), $3,125

Barbara Davis, Kansas City (64132), $3,125

Marilyn Henderson, Kansas City (64132), $1,500

Derek Law, Kansas City (64127), $3,250

Philip Miner, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125

Kevin Parker, Kansas City (64111), $3,125

Anthony Powers, Kansas City (64110), $3,250

Grace Williams, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Gerald May, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., $3,250

Donald Whitehouse, Louisburg, Kan., $3,125

Richard Boehle, Manchester, $3,125

Nancy Newman, Nixa, $3,000

Beverly Small, Nixa, $3,000

Anjanette Walker, Normandy, $3,750

Christopher Cowan, Raytown, $3,000

William Covey Jr., Springfield, $3,125

Lawrence Owens, Springfield, $3,125

Terry Abernathy, St. Louis (63138), $3,125

Phillip Barnes, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

James Beck, St. Louis (63108), $9,250

Mary Bell, St. Louis (63121), $3,250

Deborah Bolden, St. Louis (63111), $3,125

Sam Bommarito, St. Louis (63109), $5,000

Angela Brown, St. Louis (63033), $6,000

Lane Clifton, St. Louis (63112), $3,125

Jake Cole, St. Louis (63112), $3,125

Ruth Crayton, St. Louis (63147), $1,500

Shelita Crenshaw, St. Louis (63147), $3,250

Nicole Dickerson, St. Louis (63117), $3,125

Ernest Jackson, St. Louis (63121), $3,750

Anna Kelly, St. Louis (63147), $3,125

Margaret Manager, St. Louis (63134), $2,000

Mildred Minter, St. Louis (63136), $9,125

John Moseby, St. Louis (63121), $6,125

Edgar Muniz, St. Louis (63146), $3,250

Tonya Noldon, St. Louis (63136), $3,750

Larrone Rodgers, St. Louis (63107), $3,125

Beatrice Sanders, St. Louis (63104), $3,125

Cecil Smith, St. Louis (63110), $1,500

William Spruill, St. Louis (63112), $3,250

Wellington Stafford, St. Louis (63126), $1,500

Lola Swinney, St. Louis (63133), $6,000

Marvin Thomas, St. Louis, $6,000

Vinh Truong, St. Louis (63147), $3,000

Willie West, St. Louis (63116), $6,000

Wanda Willis, St. Louis (63133)s, $3,125

Earl Wright, St. Louis (63138), $3,125

Marissa Wright, St. Louis (63133), $3,125

Robert Porter Jr., St. Peters, $1,500

Shirley Strawbridge, Town & Country, $3,000

Murphy Cleveland, University City, $3,125

Pick 3 winners:

Tracey Greenway, Festus, $5,980

Milton Hatchett, Florissant, $1,196

Kaysi Leonard, Oak Grove, $1,196

Keno winners:

Roy Cox, Alma, Ark., $1,000

*Tonja Day, Auxvasse, $1,001

Lois Lowrance, Blue Springs, $2,000

Dena McLouth, Columbia, $1,500

Monica Nunes, Columbia, $10,000

Cody Bashore, Eldon, $2,501

Jeremy Bashore, Eldon, $2,501

Ken Daniel, El Dorado Springs, $1,500

Jewell Cain, Excelsior Springs, $1,001

Robert Garcia, Florissant, $1,100

Joseph Tichenor, Florissant, $1,666.67

Maryanne Affolter, Grain Valley, $3,000

Lynn Tripaldi, Grandview, $1,001

Louis Saverwein, Hazelwood, $1,010

Joanna Wyatt, Hollister, $1,000

Ruth Formella, Independence, $1,000

Christopher Mitchell, Joplin, $5,000

Patrick Halloran, Kansas City (64114), $1,000

Robert Libby, Kansas City (64110), $2,000

Kevin Liese, Kirkwood, $5,007

Rick Huntsman, Lake Ozark, $1,650

Michael Droege, Lee’s Summit, $2,002

*David Messer, Moberly, $5,000

John Cooper, Odessa, $1,500

Terry Bell, Sikeston, $1,510

Walter Boyd, St. Charles, $1,666

David Kuncio, St. Charles, $5,002

Mary Labarge, St. Charles, $1,800

Robert McAllister, St. Charles, $1,100

Margaret Zander, St. Charles, $1,500

Edward Dawson, St. Joseph, $1,200

Nancy Liese, St. Louis (63109), $1,500

Steven Cunningham, St. Louis (63111), $1,510

Elnoria Payne, St. Louis (63133), $2,000

Craig Pounders, Springfield,   $2,000

Fred Buis, Sunrise Beach, $1,500

*Shirley Hush, Sunrise Beach, $5,005

*Terry Hush, Sunrise Beach, $5,000

Michelle Gary, Webb City, $1,104

Raymond Neldon, Wright City, $1,666.67

$300,000 Scratchers winner:

*David and Deborah Berry, Spanish Lake

“Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin” winners:

*Mark Jacquin, Marthasville, $25,000

*Mary Rosenberg, St. Charles, $10,000

*David Brooks, Iberia, $10,000

*Stephanie Fuller, St. Louis (63136), $5,000

$100,000 Scratchers winner:

*Andrew Livingston, Cape Girardeau

*“Big Sleigh Giveaway” promotion winners:

Kenneth Seidel, Ballwin, second-level

Willie Brown, Berkeley, second-level

Karla Prass, Herculaneum, second-level

Andrea Ames, Nixa, first-level

Kristy Benfield, Oronogo, first-level

Kevin Curry, Pleasant Hill, second-level

Francis Martin, Poplar Bluff, first-level

*Marie Arnold, Springfield, Ford Explorer

Raymon Durham, second-level

Maryon Walker, St. Joseph, second-level

Edward Meier, St. Peters, first-level

*“Viva Las Luckytown” promotion winners:

Boneva Grigsby, Humansville, Hawaii trip

Jack Deatherage, Independence, TV

Gregory Johnson, Jackson, TV

John Mann, St. Louis (64123), Hawaii trip

Helen Carey, Washington, computer

$52,000 Scratchers winner:

*Cristina Driver, Florissant

$50,000 Scratchers winners:

*Gregory Swain, Dixon

*George Scarborough, Marshall

$25,000 Scratchers winners:

Goksel Unal, Glendale

William Baca, Maryville, Ill.

A. Johnson and P. Johnson, both of St. Louis (63123)

Shawna Suiter, St. Louis (63115)

Vera Mesger, Sullivan

$24,000 Scratchers winner:

*Edward Minter, Macon

$20,000 Scratchers winners:

Darrell Wright, Hannibal

Christina Redburn, Osceola

Stevie Christensen, St. Peters

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

Robert Lewis, Blue Springs

Georgette Orndorff, Brimson

Carol Connell, Desloge

*Dawn Darnell, Edina

David Patrick, Indianapolis, Ind.

Deborah Sexton, Lake City, Ark.

Guy Rasnic, Park Hills

William Douglas, St. James

John Smith, St. Louis (63121)

Megan Mulligan, St. Louis (63139)

Carol Olmsted, Warrensburg

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

*Barbara Steen, Belle

Cory Lincoln, Martinsburg

Martha Mobley, Sherwood, Ark.

Marlon Phillips, St. Louis (63134)

$8,888 Scratchers winner:

Karen Robertson, Mountain Grove

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Jeffery Hannes, Clinton

Rhonda Eads, Troy

$4,500 Scratchers winners:

Ronald Browder, Joplin

Nancy McCloud, Webb City

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

Mary Buckley, Bolivar

Randy Shelton, Richland

Dorothy Wilson, St. Peters

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

James Kurtz, Buffalo

Mary Schneider, Florissant

Michael Graves, St. Louis (63136)

$2,400 Scratchers winner:

*Joe Roark, Columbia

$2,100 Scratchers winners:

Connie Hutchins, Springfield

Stanley Mangelsdorf, St. Louis (63139)

Larry Ruckman, Waynesville

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Clarice Terrell, Kansas City (64128)

Annette Sarandos, St. Charles

Elbert Jennings, St. Louis (63107)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Donald Cushard, Adrian

Marieann Pettet, Archie

Laura Hostetter, Aurora

Janet Hahn, Bonne Terre

Billie Hardy, Brookline Station

Lee Quinn, Camdenton

Lee Dye, Canton

Brian Hughes Sr., Carthage

Kenneth Ames, Cassville

Terry Gibson, Columbia

Dennis McClain, Columbia

Sandra Parker, Columbia

Erik Sachs, Columbia

Dallas Lockyer, Creve Coeur

Sharon Bourisaw, Crystal City

William Kennen, Dearborn

Deborah Chihpman, Desloge

Hattie Wall, De Soto

Bryant Gibbs, Dexter

James Wilson, Eureka

Tracy Govro, Farmington

Pam Golden, Festus

John Franks, Fredericktown

David Doeden, Ft. Leonard Wood

Victor Mooney, Grandview

Robert Goins, Halfway

Andrea Watkins, Hannibal

Cherri Cole, Harrisburg

Gregg Parker, Harrison, Ark.

Darlena Williams, Hazelwood

William Edwards, High Ridge

Tom Erhart, Holts Summit

Neil Bingaman, House Springs

Cynthia Dierling, Huntsville

Kathy Farmer, Huntsville, Ark.

Shawn Wollenberg, Independence

Jerry Tipton, Jonesboro, Ark.

Carolyn Vickers, Joplin

Timothy Frike, Kansas City (64124)

Rachel Huffman, Kansas City (64119)

Mary Proctor, Kansas City (64127)

Gloria Rempe, Kansas City (64133)

David Weiss, Kansas City (64111)

Janellen West, Kansas City (63109)

Thomas Wyatt Jr., Kansas City (64130)

Lucinda Jordan, Kirksville

Nettie Eads, Lathrop

Richard Davidter, Leasburg

Daniel Wells, Lexington

Lucresia Hicks, Lilbourn

Jayne Mahan, Marionville

Becky Stafford, Marshfield

Patty Blecher, Maryland Heights

Ann Hoover, Mexico

Phyllis Pope, Mexico

Jeff Richardson, Mexico

Gerald Gardner, Miller

Glenna Kraft, Monett

Denise Lewis, Monroe City

Charles Lance, Moore, Okla.

Elaine Brewer, Moscow Mills

Tommy McBride, Mountain View

Janet Nash, New Haven

Ronald Sharp, O’Fallon

Fran Shreve, O’Fallon

Pete Eberhardt, Old Monroe

Connie Crain, Ozark

Chris Kyle, Park Hills

Joanne Giddens, Raytown

Natalin Fletcher, Roby

Carl Turner Sr., Rocheport

Joshua Carr, Rockaway Beach

Joanne Hunt, Rolla

Floyd Johnston, Salem

Sheila Newcomer, Sikeston

Harlan Barrett, Springfield

Martin Hall, Springfield

George Owens Jr., Springfield

Louise Sloan, Springfield

Shannon Brittan, St. Charles

Tammy Copeland, St. Charles

Alaine Johnson, St. Charles

Jeffrey Tessaro, St. James

Clarence Bell, St. Joseph

Michelle Bundy, St. Joseph

Frank Nemeth, St. Joseph

Scott Almus, St. Louis (63137)

Lauren Bentrup, St. Louis (63129)

Michael Deak, St. Louis (63128)

John Deguike, St. Louis (63117)

John Gehlhausen, St. Louis (63104)

Phyllis Keane, St. Louis (63136)

Christopher Myers, St. Louis (63120)

Richard Pohrer, St. Louis (63125)

Monica Smith, St. Louis (63106)

Tiffinie Ward, St. Louis (63136)

Delores Williams, St. Louis (63121)

Alan Hardwick, St. Charles

Jeffrey Cruz, St. Joseph

Wanda Garr, St. Joseph

Morris Matherson, St. Louis (63138)

Justean Miller, St. Louis (63136)

Barbara Millikan, St. Louis (63126)

Kevin Presson, St. Louis (63125)

Cheri Hutchinson, St. Peters

Clyde Hutchens, Stella

Calien McPike, Taylor

Darrell Kelley, Warrensburg

Robert Coskey, Warsaw

Jonathan Enriquez, Waynesville

Clarence Jones, Waynesville

Kathy Haywood, Webb City

Alice Akers, Wentzville

Alva Bennett, West Plains

Richard Eide, Wheatland

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com







Follow Us On