News

November 19, 2002

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $4.9 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo

More than $4.9 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during October. Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month. Winners of $1,000 or more in October included the following:

(Editor please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

Lotto jackpot winner

*Deanna Kohlbrecher, Smithville, $3.1 million

$100,000 Powerball winners:

*Mary Lynch, Charleston

*Kenneth Knuth, Florence

*Deesta Hoover, Plattsburg

$5,000 Powerball winners:

George Williams, Alexandria, Va.

Gary Hackett, Appleton City

Loretta Clements, Ava

Sharon Perry, Bellefontaine

John Forsyth, Branson

Georgia McElyea, Burton, Mich.

Donald Smith, Columbia

Michael Smith, Columbia, Tenn.

John Snell, Creve Coeur

Sheila Borders, Florissant

Jarrell Browning, Grove, Okla.

Mark Fields, Independence

Bernadette Williams, Madison, Ill.

Andrew Kirkendohl, Marshfield

Patty Carson, Nixa

Ronald Horner, Raymore

*Norman Glor, Springfield (won $25,000)

Robert Arink, St. Louis (63123)

Joan Gross, St. Louis (63125)

Louie Garris, St. Mary

Cheryl Wydra, St. Robert

$5,000 Powerball winners continued:

Mary Phelan, Tulsa, Okla.

Cynthia Rhoades, Warrenton

Harry Yiatras, Wildwood

Lotto five-of-six winners:

Ronald Mullen, Beaufort, $1,121

Melba Barnett, Bloomfield, $1,360

Sharri Smith, Carthage, $1,360

Bernard O’Brien, Ferguson, $2,291

Alfred Denning, Gladstone, $1,139

Dino Almond, Holiday Island, Ark., $1,157

David Turner, Kansas City (64111), $1,271

Denise Comstock, Kirksville, $1,157

Amanda Jones, Kirksville, $1,157

William Brown, Lancaster, $1,121

Sandy Schuckman, Lee’s Summit, $1,157

David Boydston, N. Kansas City, $1,157

Keith Conoyer, O’Fallon, $1,360

Holly Blackorby, Pleasant Hill, $1,139

James Rethorst, Prairie Village, Kan., $1,146

Joe Schmidt, Raytown, $1,139

Kenneth McKee, Rocheport, $1,139

Ernest Edwards, Roland, Okla., $1,272

Donna Barnett, Salem, Ark., $1,157

Joseph White, St. Charles, $1,157

Matthew Fanegan, St. Louis (63115), $1,514

Frederick Kuenzle, St. Louis (63151), $1,139

Brenda Russell, St. Louis (63139), $1,360

Charlie Dean, St. Roberts, $1,279

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

*Roberta White, Brookfield, $50,000 tax paid

Shelbia Jones, Columbia, $7,500

William Jones, Columbia, $6,002

Thomas Hof, Creve Coeur, $2,250

Larry Parker, Independence, $1,500

Gregory Hunt, Joplin, $2,250

Fred Shocks, Mexico, $1,500

Ronald Stone, Overland, $2,250

Russell Marriott, Sedalia, $3,750

Lawrence Hadley, St. Charles, $3,125

*Johnnie Byrd-Carter, St. Louis (63137), $50,000 tax paid

Douglas Heatherly, St. Louis (63118), $2,250

*Anne Kasal, St. Louis (63104), $50,000 tax paid

Pick 4 winners:

Roscoe Germany Jr., Barnhart, $3,250

Kristen Adair, Blue Springs, $9,250

Kirk Urick, Blue Springs, $6,500

Alpha Clinkenbeard, Bolivar, $3,125

Kintus Achonu, Columbia, $1,250

Charles Riley, Connellsville, Penn., $3,000

Gerald Gezechowiak, Dellwood, $3,125

Geneva Pitts Ferguson, Dyersburg, Tenn., $6,000

Charles Cooper, East St. Louis, Ill., $3,125

David Hawkins, East St. Louis, Ill., $3,125

Sharon McElwain, East Lynne, $3,125

Reuben Baskett, Florissant, $6,000

Christine Endres, Florissant, $3,125

Maureen Fitter, Florissant, $3,250

Edgar Harris, Florissant, $6,000

Earl Russell, Florissant, $3,125

Aloise Schomburg, Florissant, $6,000

Alfonzo Shelton, Florissant, $6,000

Ronald Strawbridge, Florissant, $3,125

L.C. Willis, Florissant, $3,250

Darlene McFeters, Garden City, $3,125

Anthony Zorich, High Ridge, $3,125

Susan Schmidt, Hillsboro, $3,125

Nancy Pulsipher, Independence, $3,250

Louis Mitchell, Jennings, $3,125

James Amerison, Kansas City (64131), $6,500

Burel Chapman, Kansas City, Kan., $3,000

Mary Edwards, Kansas City (64118), $6,000

Tina Frazier, Kansas City (64132), $3,125

Robert Gray, Kansas City (64130), $6,250

Roger Pendelton, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Edwina Saunders, Kansas City (64110), $3,125

Dorranna Shaffer, Kansas City (64128), $1,500

Marie Thomas, Kansas City, Kan., $3,250

Gary Scott, Lake St. Louis, $3,125

Keet Seigfreid, Lee’s Summit, $6,250

Dell Wells, Liberty, $3,125

Roy Weeks, Lone Jack, $3,125

Tonya Cannon, Maplewood, $6,000

*Mike Bragg, Marceline, $3,250

Bruce Carlson, Marceline, $6,250

Ken Shrout, Marshfield, $3,125

 

Pick 4 winners continued:

Bertha Baker, Mission, Kan., $3,000

*Robert Forth, Moberly, $3,125

Beverly Small, Nixa, $3,125

Beulah Carter, Northwoods, $12,875

*Jerry Long, Poplar Bluff, $18,250

David Morton, Poplar Bluff, $3,125

Maggie McIver, Qulin, $3,250

Clifford Jones, Raytown, $6,000

*Robert Huff, Russellville, $3,250

Kathy Endsley, St. Joseph, $6,000

Barbara Akens, St. Louis (63136), $3,062.50

Marlene Anderson, St. Louis (63120), $3,125

Donald Ballentine, St. Louis (63109), $3,125

Janet Berkbiegler, St. Louis (63136), $3,000

L.B. Black Jr., St. Louis (63115), $1,000

Lucas Brooks, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Mary Brown, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Mary Burrage, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

Arclia Cannon, St. Louis (63143), $6,000

Michael Carroll, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Edgar Carter Jr., St. Louis (63113), $3,250

Wilbert Clayborn, St. Louis (63147), $6,000

Clarence Dyson, St. Louis (63121), $15,125

Darlene Greer, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Benjamin Hagens, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

Robert Hammond, St. Louis (63136), $6,375

Garland Hollins, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Robert Hortin, St. Louis (63121), $6,000

Carol Lepper, St. Louis (63141), $3,250

Gregory Louris, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Patricia Milner, St. Louis (63104), $3,250

Clarence Moore, St. Louis (63111), $3,250

Robert Owens, St. Louis (63136), $9,750

Everlena Peete, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Gloria Powell, St. Louis (63135), $3,250

Jessie Primer, St. Louis (63107), $3,250

Delicia Robertson, St. Louis (63110), $3,250

Flem Ross, St. Louis (63107), $3,000

Carolyn Scott, St. Louis (63120), $3,000

Corey Scott, St. Louis (63120), $3,000

Ella Scott, St. Louis (63121), $3,250

Elmer Strayhorn, St. Louis (63136), $3,062.50

Ulysses Sykes, St. Louis (63138), $6,000

James Thomas, St. Louis (63106), $3,250

Tracy Welch, St. Louis (63122), $3,125

Louis White, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Tommie Williams, St. Louis (63130), $6,000

Marcus Young, St. Louis (63113), $3,250

David Bristol, Stockton, $6,000

Sharon Reynolds, Stockton, $6,500

Mary Weinhold, Union, $3,125

Ronald Greene, Vandalia, $3,125

Joseph Oliver, Waynesville, $3,125

Donald Susek, Wentzville, $66,250

Pick 3 winners:

Henry Savwoir, Kansas City (64127), $2,094

Robert McCormick, Mountain Home, Ark., $10,964

Sam Bommarito, St. Louis (63109), $1,196

Pick 3 "Road Trip" promotion winner:

Jacqueline Windhorst, St. Louis (63129)

Keno winners:

Allen Stelling, Barnhart, $2,014

David Carrow, Bloomsdale, $1,200

Robyn Feldewerth, Bridgeton, $1,000

John Stewart, Carrollton, $5,000

Wilma Martinuz, Cassville, $1,001

Tammy Crawford, El Dorado Springs, $1,002

Stephanni Zumsteg, Fenton, $3,000

Mary Gantner, Florissant, $25,000

James Mitra, Florissant, $1,500

Curtis Norman, Hazelwood, $1,000

Richard Laughery, Hollister, $1,006

Steven Davis, Hughesville, $1,500

Phillip Howerton, Independence, $1,006

*Cheryl Beck, Jefferson City, $1,006

William Dawson, Jefferson City, $1,500

*Mark Steinmetz, Jefferson City, $1,510

Paula Good, Kirksville, $6,000

Kevin Gregory, Kirksville, $2,100

Mary Sorenson, Kirksville, $2,002

Michael Gross, Lincoln, $1,500

Jody Stegeman, Loose Creek, $1,006

Tina Benton, Mountain Home, Ark., $1,000

Nicholas Becker, Overland Park, Kan., $2,000

Randy Brannon, St. Louis (63129), $1,001

Mark Canfield, Sweet Springs, $1,003

Vincent Nangle, Weldon Springs, $2,000

Gary Voss, Wildwood, $1,238

"Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin" winners:

*Kristina Freeman, Fletcher, $2,500

*Debbie Wagner, Park Hills, $10,000

*Michelle Chitwood, Jefferson City, $2,500

*Chris Banaszek, St. Peters, $2,500

$100,000 Scratchers winner:

*Rokita Harris, Pierce City

$50,000 Scratchers winner:

Alesia York, Waynesville

"Viva Las Luckytown" promotion winners:

Fredrick Hedges, Canton, Hawaii trip

Michael Nelson, Ellisville, computer

Rocky Ford, Granby, Hawaii trip

Carl Nothnagel, Kansas City (64114), TV

Danny Stephens, Kansas City (64155), Graceland trip

David Rardon, Monroe City, Hawaii trip

Allen Foster, St. Charles, computer

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

Marie McGlauchlen, Branson

*David Mann Jr., Checotah, Okla.

$24,000 Scratchers winner:

*Melody Forester, West Plains

$20,000 Scratchers winner:

Helen Skinner, St. Louis (63118)

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

James Gamber, Clinton

Mary Maxson, Eureka

Donna Kelly, Festus

Diana Blankenship, Independence

Amy Robinson, Kansas City (64128)

Robert Shirley, Kirkwood

E.W. Browning III, Marshall

Phyllis Perry, St. Louis (63115)

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Ron Lee, Carthage

Ethel Viley, Moberly

Carl Pierce, South Greenfield

Heidi Vandorn-Sestic, St. Louis (63116)

$8,888 Scratchers winner:

Ruben Deaton, St. Clair

$5,002 Scratchers winners:

Michael Laurence, Kansas City (64114)

Paulletta Aldridge, Springfield

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Cathy Momot, Farmington

*Rita Wolken Jefferson City

*Keith Reynolds, Montgomery City

"Safari Survival" trip winner:

Keith Harms, Sedalia

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

Irene Leesmann, Augusta

Bradley Hensley, Cedar Hill

*Carol Pickett, Eugene

Tammy Skelton, Garfield, Ark.

John Tadlock, Springfield

Sharon Hoke, West Plains

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

Bert Richardson, Eldon

Garry Young, Lebanon

$2,400 Scratchers winners:

Terry Sansoucie, Oakville

Mark Toops, Revere

$2,100 Scratchers winners:

Neal Beck, Blue Springs

Norma Fellers, Grove, Okla.

Eric Deckard, Niangua

Jessica Johnson, Pevely

$2,100 Scratchers winners continued:

Teresa Anderson, Richmond

James Young II, Shelbina

Michael Ireland, St. Peters

Crystal Henderson, West Plains

$1,250 Scratchers winners:

Ken Guthrie, Fisk

Ken Boles, Poplar Bluff

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Paul Banta, Chesterfield

Linda Mann, Hollister

Sonya Salter, Independence

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Vickey Bolin, Appleton City

Janice Foutch, Aurora

Robert Keller, Bella Vista, Ark.

Brenda Stamps, Belle

Sonia Anderson, Belton

Rameshbha Patel, Belton

Tammie Tucker, Belton

Virginia Detring, Bismarck

Crystal Harper, Blytheville, Ark.

Darla Bowyer, Bonne Terre

Jason Bishop, Bourbon

Gary Schmidt, California

Carrie Ruggles, Camdenton

Ann Langston, Carl Junction

Marcia Hill, Cedar Hill

Aubrey Taylor, Crockett Mills, Tenn.

Michelle Wood, Dixon

LaTonya Sayles, E. St. Louis, Ill.

Kory Beckley, Eagle Rock

Regina Buehler, Eureka

Steven Filer, Festus

Barbara Ash, Florissant

William Bonner, Florissant

Aaron Culbertson II, Florissant

John Russo, Florissant

John Vaccaro, Florissant

Thomas Kneemiller, Foley

David Houston, Fulton

Dwight Lawson, Hollister

Deann Leek, Hollister

James Christensen, House Springs

John Day, Independence

Lillian McClure, Independence

Diana Johnson, Jefferson City

William Townsend, Joplin

Mark Bauermeister, Kansas City (64129)

$1,000 Scratchers winners continued:

Senad Dzilic, Kansas City (64118)

Bobbye Fuller, Kansas City (64127)

Donna Hinkle, Kansas City, Kan.

Larry Smith, Kimberling City

Carolyn Wilson, Laclede

Nettie Eads, Lathrop

Bill Rimel, Laurie

Tina Riesinger, Lebanon

Merle Downing, Locust Grove, Okla.

Glenna Critchfield, Marshfield

Rick Ruckman, Maryland Heights

Carol Frederick, Moberly

Rita Reno, New Bloomfield

Dena Cornine, Otterville

Carol Roberts, Pacific

Cheryl Huffman, Pierce City

Ralph Walker, Pierce City

Inez Haile, Pleasant Hill

Sharon Lee, Pleasant Hill

Sharon Young, Pleasant Hill

Rebecca Eastwood, Poplar Bluff

James Gower, Poplar Bluff

Priscilla Hertzler, Princeton

Douglas Fisher, Rogersville

Greg Ezell, Rolla

Gail Willis, Savannah

Douglas Evans, Sedalia

Roy Lanpher, Shelbyville

Sheila Long, Sikeston

Jason Oursbourn, Springfield

Kenneth Stokes, Springfield

Lesley Joubert, St. Charles

Lucille Harper, St. Joseph

Ruth Barrett, St. Louis (63111)

Morcie Cole Jr., St. Louis (63142)

Kim Finnegan, St. Louis (63128)

James Fox, St. Louis (63108)

Bart Funk, St. Louis (63139)

William Ivey, St. Louis (63104)

Andras Jarvas, St. Louis (63104)

Shahe Leka, St. Louis (63109)

Ethel Mason, St. Louis (63115)

Martin Miriani, St. Louis (63123)

Ron Pyatt, St. Louis (63139)

William Roberts, St. Louis (63125)

Diana Singer, St. Louis (63123)

Betty Van Stratton, St. Louis (63104)

Kristina Boyer, St. Louis (63114)

Kathy Durham, Tebbetts

Galen Hollis, Thayer

Chad Gregory, Warsaw

Ray Tobben, Washington

Lois Nelson, Woodriver, Ill.

William Campbell, Wynne Ark.







Follow Us On