News

October 21, 2002

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $2 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo

More than $2 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during September. Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month. Winners of $1,000 or more in September included the following:

(Editor please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

$100,000 Powerball winners:

*Richard and Susan Overmann, Barnhart

*Ryan Pratte, Bonne Terre

*Robert Gaylord, Easton

*Richard Coleman, Independence

*Daniel Pedersen, Liberty

*Joseph Siegel, New Bloomfield

*Donald Martin, Peculiar

*Andrew Hezel, Savannah, Tenn.

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Douglas West, Arnold

Violet Gibson, Barnhart

Larry Phillips, Blue Springs

Tanya Bradley, Buckner

Gail Thurman, Chesterfield

Cynthia Leong, Chesterfield

Andrea Shaneberger, Columbia

Robert Bartlett, Crocker

Jake Johnson, Fayetteville, Ark.

Rhonda Hornbuckle, Fulton

*Donald Johnston, Higbee

Mark Nugent, High Ridge

Pablo Delgado, Independence

James Nilges, Jefferson City

John Mitchell, Joplin

Calvin Jones, Kansas City (64133)

Kelly Lutz, Lee’s Summit

June Munson, Mountain Home, Ark.

Chester Reed, Oak Ridge

Robert Wadlington, Scott City

Grace Allen, Springfield

Kim Kolander, St. Louis (63139)

Judith Pulcher, St. Louis (63129)

Mary Cordell, Tahlequah, Okla.

Lotto five-of-six winners:

Oliver Yates Jr., Barnhart, $1,271

Gerald Sanders, Flippin, Ark., $1,327

Wilbur Bindel, Hiawatha, Kan., $1,157

Mark Chop, Kansas City, Kan., $1,157

Crystal McIntosh, Kansas City (64114), $1,157

Bonnie Morris, Marble Hill, $1,271

Carl Wiseman, Marshall, $1,271

Roger Baker, Monett, $1,271

Maria Schulte, Oakville, $1,157

Donald Lloyd, Platte City, $1,157

Elva Hampton, St. Louis (63115), $1,262

Don Stallings, Steele, $1,271

Howard Bailey, University City, $1,303

Mark Dobsch, Washington, $1,019

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

*Linda Poole, Fredericktown, $50,000 tax paid

James Amerison, Kansas City (64131), $3,000

Frank Santillan, Kansas City (64123), $1,500

*Leslie Hughes, Northmoor, $50,000 tax paid

Pamela Brown, St. Louis (63112), $2,250

Pick 4 winners:

Betty Owens, Bernie, $3,250

Robert Taylor, Blytheville, Ark., $9,250

Candace Harris, Cape Girardeau, $1,000

Richard Adams, Collinsville, Ill., $9,250

Peggy Nealy, Columbia, $3,750

Danielle Parnell, Crystal City, $3,125

James Kimbrell, De Soto, $3,125

David Hawkins, E. St. Louis, Ill., $3,000

Janis Longo, Festus, $1,500

Kevin George, Florissant, $3,500

Darban Morris, Florissant, $3,250

Woodie Williams, Florissant, $3,250

Beatraice Martin, Hazelwood, $1,000

Robert Martin, Horseshoe Bend, Ark., $3,125

Donald Curtis, Kansas City (64155) $3,000

Robert Eubanks, Kansas City (64117), $1,000

Brenda Hooks, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Patrick McCarthy, Kansas City (64119), $3,125

Carlos Perez, Kansas City (64118), $3,750

Juanetta Wells, Kansas City (64133), $3,250

Zelma Williams, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Don Arnold, King City, $3,125

Marjorie Everhart, Lee’s Summit, $3,250

Letitia Harris, Lee’s Summit, $3,250

James Shivers, Louisiana, $3,250

Don Shipman, Mountain View, Ark., $3,125

Doug Connors, Rolla, $3,250

Daniel Reiff, Shiloh, Ill., $3,250

Khalil Qondah, St. Ann, $3,000

John Robinson, St. Ann, $3,125

Dollie Gales, St. John, $3,250

Gwendolyn Abernathy, St. Louis (63121), $12,000

Brian Anderson, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Patricia Blanchard, St. Louis (63107), $3,250

Earline Bobo, St. Louis (63147), $3,125

Lois Brown, St. Louis (63134), $6,000

Michael Carroll, St. Louis (63121), $3,250

Diane Dye, St. Louis (63130), $6,000

Homer Chapple, St. Louis (63112), $2,000

W.E. Elliott, St. Louis (63104), $3,250

Lawrence Freeman, St. Louis (63132), $3,000

Norine Howard, St. Louis (63107), $3,125

Sajio Kahn, St. Louis (63031), $3,250

Dorothy Keller, St. Louis (63135), $3,250

Lisa McRoberts, St. Louis (63136), $9,250

James Nelson, St. Louis (63138), $1,500

Patricia Patterson, St. Louis (63147), $3,000

Lorenzo Perry, St. Louis (63108), $3,125

Betty Rivers, St. Louis (63108), $3,250

Francis Russell, St. Louis (63111), $3,125

Felix, Skroska, St. Louis (63134), $3,250

Laura Stewart, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Coreaner Turner, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Diana Walker-Seawood, St. Louis (63114), $3,250

Wiley Williams, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Joyce Wilson, St. Louis (63120), $3,250

Dianna McKinney, St. Joseph, $3,250

Robert London, St. Louis (63107), $3,000

Retta Phillips, Tebbetts, $3,125

Grant Smith, Viola, Ark., $3,250

Pick 3 winners:

Robert O’Brien, Bellevue, Neb., $1,196

Carolyn Stephens, Drexel, $1,396

Francisco Gonzalez, Kansas City (64123), $1,196

David Hauser, St. Louis (63129), $2,891

Charles Shotwell, St. Louis (63139), $1,196

Robert Moritz, Wright City, $1,196

Club Keno winners:

Frances Kitowski, Berkeley, $1,100

Robert Dardenne, Branson, $1,200

Mark Kunsman, Branson, $5,005

Jerry Harris, Carterville, $5,000

Darlene Banks, Cedar Hill, $3,000

Wayne Banks, Cedar Hill, $3,000

Betty Fahnestock, Chesterfield, $1,100

Tod Irvin, Columbia, $1,220

Edward Sutton, Farmington, $2,000

William Powell, Foley, $5,094

*Ernest Overstreet, Fulton, $1,500

Stacy Rockford, Gladstone, $1,002

Richard Presser, Hermann, $2,200

Troy Darting, Hollister, $1,014

*Tina Alderman, Iberia, $10,002

April Clark, Independence, $1,001

Cheri Smith, Independence, $5,003

Paula Good, Kirksville, $1,520

Lance Eigenrauch, Las Vegas, Nev., $1,500

*Russell Roberts, Moberly, $3,000

Greg Bierman, Raymond, Ill., $1,100

Shannon Harris, Salem, $1,040

Noel Taylor, Shawnee, Kan., $1,200

Renee Mortimore, St. Joseph, $5,005

*Armat Duhart, St. Louis (63129), $4,000

William Knollhoff, St. Louis (63116), $1,001

Tara Lamkie, St. Louis (63104), $1,001

Lori Magnin, St. Louis (63116), $1,000

Sherry Yount, St. Louis (63116), $2,000

Tracy Hart, St. Joseph, $1,001

*Shirley Hush, Sunrise Beach, $5,000

Monica Pruitt, Union, $1,500

Freedom Tobias, Warrenton, $1,500

Tamara McClernon, Wichita, Kan., $2,004

"Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin" winners:

*Sheila Williams, St. Mary, $10,000

*Paul Boslet, St. Charles, $10,000

*Emma Houston, St. Louis (63113), $5,000

*Clara Orr, St. Louis (63147), $5,000

"Viva Las Luckytown" promotion winners:

Bill Bethel, Branson, computer

Carole Walters, Ferguson, computer

Donna Kane, Florissant, computer

Daryl Funk, Grover, Hawaii trip

Mia Lara, Kansas City (64108), TV

Robert Topps, Kansas City (64131), computer

Lillymae Rueter, St. Louis (63128), TV

$50,000 Scratchers winner:

*Anna Palatynusz, Kansas City (64133)

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

Brenda Uchtman, Marshfield

Karl Sharp, St. Louis (63147)

$25,003 Scratchers winner:

Vicki Noonan, St. Louis (63118)

$24,000 Scratchers winner:

Patricia McReynolds, St. Peters

$20,000 Scratchers winner:

Kimberly Petty, St. Joseph

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

Ron Belshe, Columbia

Reba Botkin, Farmington

Sandra Morgan, Fenton

Brenda Harris, Hollister

Harl Newton, Kansas City, Kan.

Joey Lupfer, Liberty

Anthony Guion, O’Fallon

Douglas Connors, Rolla

Sue French, St. Louis (63129)

Nathaniel Williams, St. Louis (63115)

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Walter Stanhouse, Barnhart

Alfred Coates, Florissant

Elizabeth and Michael Most, Pineville

Clayton Osborn Jr., St. Louis (63123)

$8,888 Scratchers winners:

Roland Griffin, Allen, Texas

$5,002 Scratchers winners:

*Barbara Overkamp, Gasconade

Colleen Copas, Sedalia

Frank De Manuele Sr., St. Louis (63109)

Ruth Ingram, St. Louis (63130)

Eloise Roberts, St. Louis (63112)

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Hala Khoury, St. Charles

Michael Khoury, St. Charles

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

Herbert Williamson, Ballwin

Mary Merello, Berkeley

Gabrielle Smith, Kansas City (64133)

Jason McGuire, Nixa

Linda Siler, Springfield

Clarence Cromer, St. Louis (63111)

Lonnie Johnson, St. Louis (63031)

Kenneth Key, St. Louis (63125)

Danny Montgomery, St. Louis (63116)

Cora Nelson, St. Louis (63120)

James Sterlin, St. Louis (63119)

Wayne Johnson, Warsaw

Donald Smiley, Wentzville

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

Nicole Sielert, Dexter

Helen Hunter, Kansas City (64129)

David Schremp, Maplewood

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Emma Hohipak, Columbia

Robert Muse, Kansas City (64132)

Robert Van Horn, Kansas City (64129)

Carla Baze, Payson, Ill.

Arthur Ahearn, St. Louis (63116)

Charles Johnson, St. Louis (63115)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Kathryn Bentzel, Alton

Armin Englerth, Belleville

Trudy Chastain, Belton

Gerald Denney, Berkeley

James Stepp, California

John Saye, Camdenton

Ethel Smith, Cameron

Joseph Potter, Carl Junction

Benjamin Gonzalez, Cedar Hill

Gary Tolbert, Clarksville

William Wharton, De Soto

Robert McGrawy, Eureka

Victoria Norman, Fair Grove

Danny Weber, Fayetteville

Judith Huskey, Festus

Mike Wilkins, Festus

Gary Coy, Florissant

Kum Shin, Florissant

Larri Laughlin, Fordland

Janice Maddox, Fulton

Gail Rose, Gravois Mills

John Latta, Hannibal

Troy Archer, Holts Summit

Darren Wainwright, Holts Summit

Regina Schafer, Iberia

Reece Preston, Independence

Judy Sanders, Independence

Kathy Doerhoff, Jefferson City

Arlene Heckman, Jefferson City

Carrie Wiseman, Jefferson City

Quintella Emery, Jennings

Michael Adamovich, Kansas City (64117)

Jeanette Batchelder, Kansas City (64117)

Sharon Denney, Kansas City (64138)

Raymond Edwards, Kansas City (64117)

Darren Gardner, Kansas City (64131)

Anna Palatynusz, Kansas City (64133)

Steve Weissman, Kansas City (64134)

Richard Davidier, Leasburg

Bobby Medlock Sr., Maryland Heights

Charles Moses, Maryville

Curtis Callahan, Mineral Point

Lisa House, Monroe City

Thomas Larsen, Nixa

Susan Pearia, Old Monroe

Steve Schulte, Overland

Khaled Salameh, Pacific

Michael Savllo, Pevely

Larry Downing, Phillipsburg

Arthur Ward, Poplar Bluff

Lisa Martin, Rogersville

Ralph Tackett, Savannah

Frances Jackson, Sedalia

Kristina Meek, Sedalia

Zane Davidson, Springfield

Dovie Reser, Springfield

Evelyn Akers, Squires

Gilbert Meyer, St. Charles

Jane Smith, St. Charles

Lynn Burke, St. Louis (63126)

Walter Mack, St. Louis (63115)

Sandra Santacruz, St. Louis (63139)

William Sims, St. Louis (63123)

Dawn Stevenson, St. Louis (63136)

Dawn Walker, St. Louis (63108)

Linda Crittenden, St. Peters

Lester Ashlock, St. Joseph

Lisa Keeler, Union

Richard Hollis, Washburn

Ottie Porter, Washburn

Betty Chandler, Webb City

Todd Hale, Webb City

Lisa Pankey, West Plains

Leroy Sobba, West Plains

Darrell Vance, Windsor







Follow Us On