News

September 23, 2002

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $5.5 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo

More than $5.5 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during August. Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month. Winners of $1,000 or more in August included the following:

(Editor please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

Lotto jackpot winner:

*Ernest Weiler Sr., Ste. Genevieve, $2.8 million

$100,000 Powerball winners:

*Louis Krauss, Bertrand

*Johnny Massoni, Buffalo; Steve Patten, Elkland; Kyle Farmer, Fair

Grove; Matthew Longwith, Fordland; Joseph Buffington, Mt. Vernon;

William Rutledge, Nixa; James Burns, Lynn Felton, Arvil Johnson,

Christopher Langley, Nelida Mercado, James Whayne Jr., Lance

Williams and Luis Yanez, all of Springfield; Michael McVay, Walnut

Grove; and Robert Testerman, Willard

*Michael McCullough, Shell Knob

*Janice Creach, St. Louis (63126)

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Bruce Hacker, Cape Girardeau

Wayne Lovette, Charleston

*Leon Gruver, Cuba

William Wright Jr., Dupp, Ill.

Ted Kitten, Fairway, Kan.

Robert Steel, Farmington

Mary Hendrix, Fenton

Anthony Portis, Ferguson

Richard Hufmann, Florissant

John Connolly, Gray Summit

Gary Menefee, Holliday

Ralph Masterson Jr., Kansas City (64130)

James Burnside, Marshall

Thomas Schomatter, Portage Des Sioux

Wolfgang Von Dressler, St. Louis (63124)

Mark Watson, Troy, Tenn.

George Tillman, University City

Lotto five-of-six winners:

Larry Hamm, Broken Arrow, Okla., $1,209

Jeffrey Trenholm, Broken Arrow, Okla., $1,020

Mark Lewis, Clifton Hill, $1,121

John Montgomery, Dexter, $1,019

Raymond Roton, Edmond, Okla., $1,279

Mary Hooper, Kahoka, $1,019

Ron Eller, Maryland Heights, $1,019

Michael Herlihy, N. Kansas City, $1,019

Raymond Pellikaan, St. Charles, $1,019

Jerry Belt, St. Frances, Ark., $1,019

Carlene Flaugher, St. Louis (63139), $1,019

Dale Thompson, St. Louis (63125), $1,019

JoAnn Dilley, Steelville, $1,019

Fred Burress, Trenton, $1,121

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

Chris Stauffer, Ballwin, $1,575

Ermit Wiedmaier, Cameron, $1,575

Theodore Redd, Clarksville, $1,500

*Eldon Peterson, Columbia, $4,500

Joe Everett, Edwards, $1,512

Fred Schollars, Kansas City (64114), $4,527

*Ronald Ware, Peculiar, $50,000 tax paid

Leif Nilsson, Rogers, Ark., $2,316

Martin Miller, St. Louis (63125), $1,500

Michael Eckstein, Weatherby, $1,500

Pick 4 winners:

Lois Holmon, Belleville, Ill., $3,000

Betty Noll, Blue Springs, $3,250

J.C. Crain, Blytheville, Ark., $3,250

Thomas Wysocki, Bridgeton, $6,500

*Patricia Young, Columbia, $3,125

Sharon McElwain, East Lynn, $3,250

Tamara Lebow, Flemington, $3,250

William Cole, Florissant, $3,250

Pamela Moore, Florissant, $3,250

Renita L. White, Florissant, $3,125

John Doward, Fulton, $3,125

Wayne Gempeler, Grain Valley, $3,250

Corine Woodley, Grandview, $3,000

Micheal Morgan, Henning, Tenn., $9,125

Mitchell Bradley, Kansas City (64134), $3,125

Manuel Calderon, Kansas City (64188), $6,000

Eugene Ewing, Kansas City (64131), $3,000

Linda Gregory, Kansas City (64132), $3,250

Alfred Hayes, Kansas City, Kan., $6,000

Erica Hurd, Kansas City (64129), $3,250

Hasson Jabr, Kansas City (64132), $24,000

James Law, Kansas City (64157), $3,125

George Pearson, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Darla Ebenroth, Kearney, $3,125

Donald Prewitt, Lenexa, Kan., $3,125

Brian Hannigan, Liberty, $3,000

Kenneth Shrout, Marshfield, $3,250

John Lewellyn, Niangua, $6,000

James Appleby, Overland, $3,125

Betty Leach, Peculiar, $3,125

Alline Willcut, Poplar Bluff, $3,125

Calvin Walton, Portageville, $3,250

David Landrigan, Potosi, $6,000

Shawna Hromek, Raytown, $6,250

Martha Thompson, Raytown, $3,125

James Isley, Rayville, $3,250

Tom Caldwell, Reeds Spring, $3,125

Bonnie Lewis, Salem, $3,250

Howard Kerr, Springfield, $3,250

Robert Mitchem, Springfield, $3,125

Imogene Reid, Springfield, $6,000

Richard House, St. John, $3,125

Paul R. Beaudoin, St. Louis (63125), $3,125

L.B. Black Jr., St. Louis (63115), $12,000

Earsie Bronner, St. Louis (63115), $3,000

Anne Ladner, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Peggy Mattingly, St. Louis (63146), $3,250

Josephine Pastchal, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Donald Raymond, St. Louis (63116), $3,250

Willie Ruth Richardson, St. Louis (63123), $6,000

George Robinson, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Jessie Scott, St. Louis (63107), $6,000

Walter Sims, St. Louis (63133), $3,125

Willie Taylor, St. Louis (63138), $3,250

Gwenette Walker, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Craig Willis, St. Louis (63109), $3,125

Carolyn Young, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Robert Brummett, St. Peters, $24,250

Rabieh Ead, St. Peters, $3,250

Walter Perjensky, St. Peters, $3,250

Kenneth Lewis, St. Joseph, $3,250

Connie Green, Steele, $3,125

Melanie Branch, Tuscumbia, $3,125

Anthony Sawinski, Waynesville, $3,000

Carol Hardyman, Wentworth $3,125

Pick 3 winners:

Harvey Taylor, Belleville, Ill., $1,196

Lawrence Franklin, Kansas City, Kan., $1,794

Henry Haynes, Kansas City (64112), $1,596

Lee Moore, St. Charles, $1,396

Patsy Jones, St. Louis (63129), $1,196

Bimiam Zeral, St. Louis (63110), $3,490

Ramesh Shah, Valley Park, $1,994

Keno winners:

Robert Smith, Avilla, $2,014

Tracy Herbert, Ballwin, $1,000

Michael Pickard, Cape Girardeau, $1,000

Wilma Martinuz, Cassville, $1,002

Christina Godbey, Columbia, $1,000

William Matthews, Farmington, $10,000

Sharie Bruflodt, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $1,000

Blaine Normandin, Garden City, $5,000

Amy Lowery, Hale, $1,057

Dora Marshall, Hannibal, $1,000

Cheri Smith, Independence, $3,002

James Martin, Ironton, $5,000

Colleen Foster, Jefferson City, $3,000

Keith Foster, Jefferson City, $3,000

Ronald Rooks, Kansas City (64131), $5,004

Ernest Creamer, Monett, $10,000

Glenn Beaman, Nevada, $1,000

Matthew Fugate, Nevada, $2,002

Francis Amptmann, O’Fallon, $5,000

Brenda Owens, O’Fallon, $3,002

*Larry Hudson, Perryville, $10,002

Karen Schenk, Rocky Mount, $1,001

Michelle O’Donnell, Smithton, $1,500

Judith Bohmer, St. Ann, $1,000

Micheal Freeman, St. Charles, $1,100

Janice Kiwala, St. Louis (63134), $5,000

Debra Vahey, St. Louis (63129), $2,000

Anna Wolgast, St. Louis (63125), $1,001

Curtis Folks, St. Joseph, $5,000

William Maine, Valley Park, $1,668

Shelba Sprock, Valley Park, $1,100

*Pick 3 "Missouri Road Trip" TV winners:

Allen O’Donnell, Hazelwood

"Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin" winners:

*Cheryl Nilges, Bland, $2,500

*Leota Cundiff, Brashear, $25,000

*Vicki Murphy, Mexico, $50,000

*Barbara Collins, West Plains, $50,000

"Viva Las Luckytown" promotion winners:

Casper Kovarik, Affton, TV

James Laman, Alamo, Tenn., TV

Janet Pinson, Blackwell, computer

Stacie Arnold, Bogard, TV

Robert Sheek, Clinton, TV

Danny Litters, Fisk, TV

Ralph Bryan, House Springs, TV

Darryl Decker, Jefferson City, computer

Lien Phung, Maplewood, TV

Timothy Dodson, Potosi, computer

Jerry Letterman, Rogers, Ark., TV

Jimmy Perkins, Springfield, computer

*Michael Tuning, Springfield, Thunderbird®

Bobbie Ehret, St. Louis (63123), computer

Kevin McCandless, St. Louis (63116), computer

Elsie Smith, St. Louis (63147), computer

$100,000 Scratchers winner:

Ronald Alano, Kansas City (64119)

$52,000 Scratchers winners:

*Derrick Boyer, Bowling Green

$25,000 Scratchers winners:

Linda Bates, St. Louis (63121)

Albert Stirewalt, West Plains

$20,000 Scratchers winners:

Steve Taylor, Emerson, Ark.

*Melva Lupton, Ozark

Vivian Wilson, Raytown

Demaris Ridgell, St. Louis (63121)

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

*Mary Lamb, House Springs

*Dianne Haliburton, Joplin

Orlo Coakley, Kansas City (64164)

Terry Campbell, Mexico

Dorothy Bock, St. Louis (63109)

Kristina Stamper, St. Louis (63114)

Jennifer Simms, St. Peters

Shirley Farris, St. Roberts

Carol Reffett, Warsaw

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Joe Newman and Myrna Newman, Nixa

$8,888 Scratchers winners:

James Lehrmann, High Ridge

Mary Highfill, Kimberling City

Clarence Barnett, St. Louis (63136)

$7,780 Scratchers winners:

Gregory Baxter, Bates City

Donna Duncan, Festus

Manuel Quiroz, St. Louis (63111)

Leroy Watson, St. Louis (63113)

Helen Elfeldt, Stockton

$3,000 Scratchers winner:

Russell Oster, Affton

Marilyn Martin-Jeter, Carmel, Ind.

Dorothy Menz, Chaffee

Chad Hendrick, Clinton

Betsy Horstkamp, Neosho

Betty Parsons, O’Fallon

Sharon Covington, St. Louis (63129)

Joseph Marshall, St. Louis (63123)

Kathleen Zinselmeier, St. Louis (63123)

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

Richard Bueltemann, Cape Girardeau

Janet French, High Ridge

Marcy Roberts, Hollister

Jason Rickett, Judsonia, Ark.

Carol Shinkle, Lebanon

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Christina Reid, Lake St. Louis

Gladys Scott, Poplar Bluff

Judy Mercer, Richland

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Danielle Hanson, Barnhart

Linda Einfeldt, Blue Springs

Kevin McGrael, Bonne Terre

Richard Acmentrout, Boonville

Velma Jesse, Bridgeton

William Walker, Buffalo

Franklin Pero, Cabool

Alberta Andrews, Cahokia, Ill.

Karlene Carney, Cassville

Michelle Scoggin, Clarksville

*Patricia Young, Columbia

Billy Thompson, Corning, Ark.

Roger Charleville, De Soto

Patricia Boone, Dexter

Roy Fox, Ellington

Janet Moore, Fredericktown

Carolyn Robison, French Village

Bobby Sitzes, Gerald

Toby Blake, Gladstone

Margaret Naylor, Hamilton

John Wisdom, Hartville

Sharon Burger, Hermitage

Lynne Louton, House Springs

Emely Donohue, Imperial

Barbara Kilburn, Independence

John Norton, Independence

Lisa Schock, Independence

Christopher Charles, Jefferson City

Sam Jackson, Joiner, Ark.

*Dianne Haliburton, Joplin

Virginia Patterson-Wolff, Joplin

Anna Palatynusz, Kansas City (64133)

Christopher Rose, Kansas City (64110)

Susan David, Lamar

Lee Sheets, Lexington

Judith Sprenger, Liberty

Betty Gentges, Linn

Sammy Wilkerson, Marshall

Joseph Rowe, Mexico

Donald Foreman, Moundville

Norman Bailey, Neosho

Robert Newth, Neosho

Bobby Deckard, Niangua

Robert Holder, O’Fallon

Raymond Moomey, Old Monroe

Frances Roques, Overland

Melva Lupton, Ozark

Della Hodge, Poplar Bluff

Garry West, Potosi

Michael Graf, Raymore

Stephen Taylor, Sedalia

Donetta Stark, Sibley

Virginia Youngblood, Springdale, Ark.

Jay Stewart, Springfield

Judith Bohmer, St. Ann

Shelly Paxton, St. Charles

Frances Wilson, St. Charles

Nancy Werner, St. Joseph

John Archibald, St. Louis (63136)

Sherry Bequette, St. Louis (63137)

Leland Boyd, St. Louis (63126)

Paulette Harris, St. Louis (63136)

Max Kirkendall, St. Louis (63139)

Gerald Ricken, St. Louis (63123)

Gail Walker, St. Louis (63106)

Jermaine Walker, St. Louis (63118)

Linda Schell, St. Robert

Sonda Davidson, St. Joseph

Paul Hammond Jr., St. Robert

Eveline Jackson, Strafford

Shirley Burcham, Sullivan

*Wanda Swarthout, Vienna

Virgil Burpo, Wappapello

Ricky Reardon, Warrensburg

Rhonda Terry, Webb City

Vernon Bell, West Plains

Terry Beuerlein, Willard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







Follow Us On