News

June 17, 2005

Missouri Lottery Awards More Than $4 Million In Prizes

Story Photo More than $4 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during May.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in May included the following:
 
Lotto jackpot winner:
*Glenn Hunt Jr., Cleveland, $2.1 million

$100,000 Powerball winner:
*Carolyn Pihana, New Franklin

$5,000 Powerball winners:
Karen Edminston, Adrian
Mary Deering, Affton
Kenneth Hancock, Arnold
Ed Byron, Buffalo
Rabin Vire, Clarksville, Ark.
Randy Curry, Columbia
*Johnnie Wells, Columbia
Douglas Daugherty, Crestwood
Wendy Jones, Eldon
Jamie Newman Jr., Fair Grove
Earl Austin, Florissant
Kattrina Marble, Jay, Okla.
Carol Alexander, Kansas City (64131)
Daniel Harris, Kansas City (64114)
Antonio Hernandez, Kansas City (64124)
Dan Sole, Kansas City (64155)
Shawn Duffy, Lake Saint Louis
Nathaniel Davis, Lebanon
*Rhonda Mabrey, Marshall
Ronda Blanche, Republic
Nancy Junk, St. Joseph
Teresa Hoffelder, St. Louis (63116)
MaryLea Medlock, St. Louis (63117)
Candice Patrick, St. Louis (63146)
Larry Wilson, St. Louis (63146)
Daniel Glenberg, St. Peters
Carl Yendes and Nancy Yendes, both of
     Springfield

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:
Russell Lowell, Ballwin, $1,575
Denise Manley, Belton, $1,500
Christopher Williams, Black Jack, $1,500
E. Dwornick, Cherokee Village, Ark., $1,500
Pamela Moore, Florissant, $1,502
Martina Smith, Florissant, $1,552
John Stephens, Independence, $1,500
Charles Wright Jr., Independence, $2,252
Jimmy Courtois, Lilbourn, $1,500
Robert Ganninger Jr., St. Charles, $3,750
Richard Albertson, St. John, $7,500
Marlene Dorsey, St. Louis (63107), $3,000
Martin Miller, St. Louis (63125), $1,500
Bernadette Scott, St. Louis (63136), $1,500
James Pendley, Sappington, $3,750
Earl Bowlin, Springfield, $1,575

Lotto winners:
Lisa Bockhoff, Affton, $1,024
Stephan Hoover, Fayetteville, Ark., $1,024
Chasity Bryant, Gelena, Kan., $1,024
Patricia Carter, Independence, $1,024
Diane Stevens, Imperial, $1,024
Mary Davis, Independence, $1,024
Silas MacLin, Jennings, $1,280
Frank Moran, Kansas City, Kan., $1,280
Norman Cockrell, Platte City, $1,024
Richard Eichholz, Raytown, $1,024
Joel Bishop, Springfield, $1,024
Dennis McCabe, St. Louis (63117), $1,024

Pick 4 winners:
James Stivers, Berryville, Ark., $9,250
Janis Land, Blue Springs, $6,500
Catrina Thomas, Blue Springs, $3,125
Robert Taylor, Blytheville, Ark., $3,250
Gemma Goodwin, Branson West, $3,125
Judith Klink, Cole Camp, $3,125
Luis Jerez, Collinsville, Ill., $6,250
Cathryn Barnes, Crystal City, $3,000
Steven Hampe, Dittmer, $3,250
Jovelita Wilderman, Dow, Ill., $3,500
Peggy Joiner, E. Prairie, $3,000
Tara Haywood, E. St. Louis, Ill., $15,250
Dawn Engler, Farmington, $3,250
Bonita Walker, Festus, $3,125
Ankeneth Corbin, Florissant, $3,125
Deandre Strong, Florissant, $3,125
Samuel Watson Jr., Grain Valley, $3,250
Ida Jones, Hayti, $3,250
Phyllis West, Hayti, $6,250
Janell Pridgen, Hazelwood, $3,250
Richard Gould, Herculaneum, $3,125
Michael Amann, Imperial, $3,250
William Onka, Independence, $3,125
John Bell, Kansas City (64108), $3,000
Phillip Berry, Kansas City (64134), $3,125
Charles Brown, Kansas City (64128), $6,000
Edna Carpenter, Kansas City (64110), $3,250
Castina Cooper, Kansas City (64129), $3,500
William Davies, Kansas City (64109), $3,250
Yolanda Dockery, Kansas City (64132), $3,125
Louis Doyle, Kansas City (64130), $3,000
Alfonso Gomez, Kansas City (64151), $6,500
Bettina Hampton, Kansas City (64128), $3,125
A. Hawkins, Kansas City (64128), $3,125
Dean Holter, Kansas City (64131), $3,250
Michael Mosby, Kansas City (64128), $3,125
Gary Turner, Kansas City (64129), $3,250
Ralph Williams, Kansas City (64109), $1,000
Satinder Kalsi, Lenexa, Kan., $3,000
Steven Kinsey, Maplewood, $6,125
Ruth Helton, Marshfield, $3,125
Randy Jackson, New Madrid, $3,125
Edna Williams, New Madrid, $3,250
William Holdsworth, Normandy, $3,250
James Wagner, O’Fallon, $6,000
Sandra Jenkins, Perryville, $3,250
Willie Booker, Portageville, $3,250
Michael and Sharon Wooten, Portageville, $3,500
Pleshette Swanson, St. Charles, $6,000
Heather Bercegay, St. Joseph, $3,125
Barbara Barnett, St. Louis (63130), $3,125
Keith Barrett, St. Louis (63112), $3,000
Leonard Bess, St. Louis (63133), $6,000
Linnie Britt, St. Louis (63130), $6,500
Dina Brown, St. Louis (63136), $6,000
Iv Brown, St. Louis (63115), $3,000
Ruth Brown, St. Louis (63116), $3,250
Carolyn Butler, St. Louis (63135), $3,125
Shonda Campbell, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Deborah Davis, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Daisy Edwards, St. Louis (63115), $3,125
Annette Emsweller, St. Louis (63120), $3,250
Linda Fields, St. Louis (63104), $3,125
Richard George, St. Louis (63116), $3,125
Leonard Haliburton, St. Louis (63115), $3,125
Napoleon Hampton, St. Louis (63112), $3,125
Linda Hughes, St. Louis (63133), $3,250
Milton Hulsey, St. Louis (63137), $3,000
Dempsey Jackson, St. Louis (63136), $3,000
Rhonda Jackson, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Donald Jenkins, St. Louis (63103), $9,250
Latasha Johnson, St. Louis (63112), $3,000
Lawanda Johnson, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Herman King, St. Louis (63107), $6,000
Doris Kinnel, St. Louis (63115), $6,000
Anne Ladner, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Robert Lee, St. Louis (63130), $3,000
Curtis Manning, St. Louis (63135), $6,125
Deborah Mitchell, St. Louis (63141), $3,000
Keshia Mitchell, St. Louis (63135), $3,000
Percy Mitchell, St. Louis (63138), $3,125
Tina Moore, St. Louis (63117), $3,250
T. Morrow, St. Louis (63121), $1,000
Angel Patton, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Jamesetta Perry, St. Louis (63112), $3,125
B. Roundtree, St. Louis (63110), $3,250
Lisa Shipley, St. Louis (63114), $6,000
Tanya Shumate, St. Louis (63134), $3,000
Wilma Stanley, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Harry Snodgrass, St. Louis (63139), $3,125
Dennis Thomas, St. Louis (63121), $3,250
Frances Thomas, St. Louis (63118), $3,250
Dorothy Tripp, St. Louis (63121), $3,250
Christie Tucker, St. Louis (63104), $3,000
Arthur Turner, St. Louis (63115), $6,250
Sandra Watson, St. Louis (63135), $3,125
Maggie Wells, St. Louis (63121), $3,000
Crystal Wilkes, St. Louis (63134), $3,000
T. Wilkes-Booker, St. Louis (63136), $3,125
Donald Young, St. Louis (63139), $1,000
Joseph Salyer, Salem, $3,125
Larry Williams, Sikeston, $3,125
Kevin Lott, Smithville, $3,000
Yvette Ballard, University City, $3,000
Lonnie Smith, University City, $3,125
Ethel Virgie, University City, $7,000
Maria Morro, Waynesville, $6,500

Pick 3 winners:
George Bai, Kansas City (64138), $1,150
Wallace Tate, Kansas City (64129), $5,250
Rosetta Tennin, Marston, $3,000
Louis Britton, St. Louis (63110), $1,200
Donnie Hall, St. Louis (63136), $1,050
C. Jackson Sr., St. Louis (63121), $1,200
Otha Johnson, St. Louis (63136), $1,000
Geoffrey Neal, St. Robert, $1,000
*Richard Kuhn, Sullivan, $1,200

Club Keno winners:
Michael Ward, Abingdon, Ill., $1,100
Debra Sullivan, Arnold, $20,004
Jan Setlich, Ballwin, $1,475
Louis Metroz, Birch Tree, $1,500
Shirley McGee, Blue Eye, $1,300
*Porter Robinson, Brookfield, $10,000
Robert Sublett, Cole Camp, $1,305
John Lamb Jr., Columbia, $1,000
Michael McClanahan, Crystal City, $1,335
Charles Chapman, East Lynne, $5,002
James Blankenship, El Dorado Springs, $3,501
John Guedry, Florissant, $1,304
Donald Pilarski, Godfrey, Ill., $2,026
Karnell Fitzpatrick, Hannibal, $1,000
Stephen Hanson, Harrisonville, $1,002
Debora Stegall, House Springs, $3,500
Alan Hamilton, Indianola, Iowa, $5,000
Denise Garrett, Kansas City (64129), $7,000
Jon Harris, Kansas City (64153), $1,802
Richard Kirmse, Kansas City (64134), $1,300
Deborah Rundell, Kimberling City, $2,500
Larry Rundell, Kimberling City, $3,017
Emmette Smelley, Knob Noster, $1,300
Rick Knabe, Lee’s Summit, $1,300
Andrew Goodman, Merriam, Kan., $10,000
Velma Patterson, Morehouse, $1,306
Vincent Zwilling, O’Fallon, $1,296
James Hess, Overland Park, Kan., $1,303
Nancy Thompson, Pleasant Hill, $3,000
*Angela Sansoucie, Potosi, $50,000
Amelia Curtis, Princeton, $1,500
Bruce Nichols, St. Joseph, $1,200
Gina Cope, St. Louis (63116), $1,001
Luciano Inserra, St. Louis (63116), $1,000
Robert Kramer, St. Louis (63109), $1,000
Keith Stelf, St. Louis (63111), $1,302
Matthew Hunt, St. Mary, $1,000
Adele Williamson, Theodosia, $1,010
John Strattard, Warrensburg, $1,000
Jerry Stevens, Warrenton, $1,230
Joseph Hackworth, West Plains, $1,000
Patrick Clark, Wildwood, $1,500

$300,000 Scratchers winner:
*Charlene Neal, St. Louis (63123)

$77,000 Scratchers winner:
*Victoria Williams, St. Louis (63115)

$50,000 Scratchers winners:
*Christine Stark, Alexandria
*Kevin Powers, St. Peters

$30,000 Scratchers winners:
James Williams, Fenton
Lawrence Raphael, St. Louis (63128)

$27,777 Scratchers winner:
*Mary Jo Epple, Barnhart

$25,000 Scratchers winner:
*Hazel Schiller, Woostock, Ill.

$10,000 Scratchers winners:
Clark Jenkins, Blue Eye
Jared Thatcher, Blue Eye
Leonard Miller, Carrollton
Terry Hampton, De Soto
Richard Hendricks, Fenton
Robert Croft, Forsyth
John Beaudoin, Independence
Peggy Simons, Independence
Fred Walker Jr., Kansas City
Cornelius Byers, Lee’s Summit
Robert Staley, Raytown
James Waterman, Rolla
Aaron Darnell, St. Louis (63116)
Clara Page, St. Louis (63143)
Terri Steelman, St. Louis (63129)
Patty Weaver, St. Louis (63120)
Sady Haner, Sutter, Ill.

$9,000 Scratchers winner:
Taneeka Hill, Kansas City (64131)

$7,780 Scratchers winner:
Bill Wake, Koshkonong

$7,777 Scratchers winner:
Laura Kempf, St. Louis (63136)

$5,000 Scratchers winners:
Janell Temaat, Alba
Blanca Snyder and Wallace Snyder, both of Belle
Joel Peters, Cedar Hill
Joan Day, Chesterfield
Tom Barnett, De Soto
Alvin McCoy, Florissant
Dimitrious Bryant, Kansas City (64130)
Diane Croghan, O’Fallon
*Bryan Schnakenberg, Sedalia
Tyron Jenkins, St. Louis (63115)
Brittany Williams, Whiteman AFB
Mary Woods, Willard

$3,000 Scratchers winners:
Charles Underwood, Fredericktown
Dyer Garner III, Springfield
Judy Frye, St. Charles
Carolyn Deavens, St. Louis (63112)
Latricia Hennings, St. Louis (63115)

$2,100 Scratchers winners:
Vance Grubb, Harrison, Ark.
Leon Vannoy, Piedmont
Mary Banks, St. Louis (63113)
John Hargett, St. Louis (63123)
Chris Jacobs, St. Louis (63139)

$1,005 Scratchers winners:
Ronald Cordsiemon, Elsberry
April Morris, Monett
*Trina Lindsey, Salem

$1,002 Scratchers winners:
Roy Robinson, Claycomo
John Sardo, Festus
Ronnie Lane, Freeburg
Marie Pugsley, Reeds Spring
Vivian Freer, St. Louis (63106)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:
Lawrence McDaniel, Affton
Theresa Rohlfing, Appleton City
Susan Meredith, Arnold
Rosemary McDermott, Ballwin
Shane Wilson, Belle
Ronald Martin, Birch Tree
Virgil  House Jr., Bois D’Arc
Toby Kessler, Brighton
Vickie Lesmeister, Butler
Cindy McQueen, Cameron
Douglas Peterson, Carl Junction
Rick Reinier, Carthage
Darnelle Brueggemann, Cehster, Ill.
Raymond Baumgarden, Clinton (won twice)
Roger Hanna, Clinton
Jenny Nichols, Columbia
Sam Stogsdill, Eldon
Diana Qualberto-Penn
Connie Baker, Excelsior Springs
Kenneth Ferriss Jr., Excelsior Springs
Michael Corpuz, Fenton
Daniel McCarty, Flemington
Robert Bengtson, Florissant
Tony Bush, Florissant
Henrietta Davis, Florissant
Elaina Rucker, Florissant
Frank Tindle, Galena
Kenneth Holzum, Glen Allen
Terri Wolfe, Greighton
Stephen Cadamey, Hazelwood
Rachel Harlan, High Hill
Jim James, Imperial
Susan Burkett, Independence
Daveen Moore, Independence
William Gibson, Jefferson City
Robert Sidebottom, Jefferson City
Larry Thoenen, Jefferson City
David Asberry, Kansas City (64138)
Brian Eubanks, Kansas City (64114)
Shirley Franklin, Kansas City (64133)
Richard Mathews, Kansas City (64151)
Alene McDonald, Kansas City (64108)
Fred Walker Jr., Kansas City (64133)
Cheryl Brenneke, Leadwood
Billie Kilgore, Liberty
Sarah Thurber, Mansfield
Madeline Scharnhorst, Marshall
Jason Auffert, Maryville
Gerald Gardner, Miller
Jean Hess, Moberly
Timmy Furlong, Mokane
Zach Mozie, Monroe City
Lindsay Paschall, Murray, Ky.
Rich Filkins, Naples, Fla.
Jeannetta Elliott, New Bloomfield
Gary Smith, New Madrid
Perry Kanatzar, Norborne
J.R. Risher, Novinger
Jerry Wilder Sr., O’Fallon
Kara Whitworth, Ozark
Catheryn Hoppe, Park Hills
Therese Cravens, Piedmont
Norman Wilson, Richland
Charles Ray, Rolla
John Summers, Salisbury
Martha Nash, Spanish Lake
Tom Bristol, Springfield
Barry Kise, Springfield
James Wolfe, Springfield
Natasha McQueen, St. Charles
Mark Pickett, St. John
Donald Schultz, St. Joseph
Michael Williams, St. Joseph
Celestine Brown, St. Louis (63137)
Angela Davis, St. Louis (63121)
Nicole Dear, St. Louis (63147)
Michael Harte, St.Louis (63118)
Ronald Johnson, St. Louis (63120)
Julia Jordan, St. Louis (63134)
Daymon McGhee, St. Louis (63136)
Geraldine Powell, St. Louis (63110)
Brenda Prescott, St. Louis (63111)
James Rongey, St. Louis (63111)
Margaret Scott, St. Louis (63107)
Karen Shelton-Henry, St. Louis (63113)
Stanley Sher, St. Louis (63141)
Denise Thomas, St. Louis (63121)
Abdikarin Warsame, St. Louis (63118)
Harold Bracken, Stanberry
Rose Barnes, Stewartsville
John Morton, Strafford
Jason Plummer, Sweet Springs
Rick Ballard, Webb City







Follow Us On