News

January 16, 2004

Missouri Lottery Awards More Than $7.5 Million In Prizes

Story Photo More than $7.5 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during December.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in December included the following:
(Editor, please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

Lotto winners:
*Harold Ryder, Ironton, $3.4 million
*Marty and Linda Mikesell, Goddard, Kan., $1.5 million

$100,000 Powerball winners:
*Ray Walker, Caulfield
*Russell Zorn, Vinita Park

$5,000 Powerball winners:
Frederick Gibson, Cape Girardeau
Thomas Chandler, Curryville, and Harley Bagley, Vandalia
Mark Pearcy, Gladstone
John Hill, Hazelwood
Carol Goodrum, Hillsboro
Marilyn Pease, Independence
Kimberly Maevers and Steve Maevers, both of Jonesboro, Ark.
Hugh Andrews, Kansas City (64112)
Raymundo Carrete, Kansas City (64123)
Jerri LaPoint, Kansas City (64116)
Valeria Humphry, Mayview
Mary Peppers, O’Fallon
Eddie Callahan, Old Monroe
Sherry Davis, Paragould, Ark.
Edward Demille, Pevely
William Hodges, Shreveport, La. (won $15,000)
Kevin Fouse and Ramona Fouse, both of St. Louis (63129)
William Lasko, St. Louis (63141), and Thomas Walter, St. Louis (63122)
Ronald Lockwood Sr., St. Louis (63111)

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:
Arnold Gregory, Leslie, $50,000 taxes paid
Gene Taylor, Aldrich, $3,750
Steven James, Bridgeton, $1,500
Kenneth Feeback, DeKalb, $1,500
Charles Buchanan, Jennings, $3,000
Thomas Calia, Kansas City (64119), $1,525
Strawder Ellis Jr., Kansas City (64129), $2,250
Jarita Ellis, Lee’s Summit, $1,500
Paula Chasteen, Ozark, $1,500
Henry Saddler, Sedalia, $1,502
Earl Bowlin, Springfield, $2,402
Richard Phung, St. Ann, $1,508
Joseph Clements, St. Louis (63118), $7,500
Louis McKelphin, St. Louis (63114), $4,500
Len Pierce, Strafford, $1,558
Betty Huff, Windsor, $1,502
Veronica Rector, Winona, $1,502

Lotto winners:
Gregg Martin, Affton, $1,331
Richard Burnhan, Gower, $1,685
Charles McClellan, Kansas City (64155), $1,685
Ronald Rooks, Kansas City (64131), $1,475
Paul Gillette Sr., Mexico, $1,685
George Buckels, Olivette, $1,049
Raymond Thomas, Senath, $1,121
Raymond Smith III, Smithville, $1,685
Robert Kornfield Sr., St. Louis (63139), $1,685
Joyce Williams, St. Louis (63132), $1,121
Beverly Lemberger, Vienna $1,121

Pick 4 winners:
Carl Angelly, Annada, $1,000
Bobby Langston, Arbyrd, $21,875
Chaunte Tolliver, Black Jack, $6,000
Kenneth Tharp, Blue Springs, $6,000
Robert Musgraves, Blytheville, Ark., $6,000
Mary Wright, Boonville, $6,000
Janie Able, Cahokia, Ill., $2,250
Shannon Orme, Cape Fair, $3,127
Edward Pikes, Cape Girardeau, $1,500
Ann Langston, Carl Junction, $1,625
Bruce Langston, Carl Junction, $1,625
Derrick Walker, Centerville, Ill., $6,000
Joan Day, Chesterfield, $3,750
Lonnie Anderson, Columbia, $3,125
Sandra Frost, Columbia, $6,000
Violet Duffield, Crestwood, $3,125
Dorothy Gould, Crystal City, $3,250
Shirley Thompson, De Soto, $3,750
Tracy Wilkes-Booker, Dellwood, $3,125
Charles Cooper, E. St. Louis, Ill., $3,250
Thelma Falconer, E. St. Louis, Ill., $3,750 
Dora Farrell, E. St. Louis, Ill., $1,500
Reginald Johnson, Ferguson, $9,000
Kathy Behlmann, Florissant, $3,000
Benjamin Hall, Florissant, $3,250
Harry Hall, Florissant, $3,500
Michael Mahoney, Florissant, $3,750
Duc Van Nguyen, Florissant, $3,000
Diane Patrick, Florissant, $3,000
Arthur Pressley, Florissant, $3,250
Ronald Strawsbridge, Florissant, $9,000
Curties Tolliver, Florissant, $6,000
Shelly Walters, Florissant, $1,500
Patricia Whitfield, Florissant, $3,500
Ziad Yatim, Florissant, $3,250
Sherilynne Griggs, Grandview, $4,500
Lizzie Horton, Grandview, $3,125
Jolene Stuck, Hawk Point, $3,250
Bridget Kuykendall, Hayti, $5,250
Sharon Bland, Herculaneum, $3,750
Robert Waters, Huntsville, $3,250
Denise Counts, Imperial, $3,000
Rebecca Workman, Independence, $3,750
Dorothy Bauer, Jefferson City, $1,500
Robert Haire, Jennings, $3,250
Johnnie Carr, Kansas City (64130), $1,500
Eric Clarkson, Kansas City (64111), $6,000
Debra Cox, Kansas City (64109), $3,750
Deidra Cox, Kansas City (64132), $3,250
Glenn Gebaur Jr., Kansas City, Kan., $3,000
Frances Gilyard, Kansas City (64130), $4,501
Steven Guzan, Kansas City (64131), $3,750
Vickie Harris, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125
Mark Jones, Kansas City (64130), $1,000
Steven Krapes, Kansas City, Kan., $6,250
Barbara McWilliams, Kansas City (64109), $3,250
Ronald Mitchell, Kansas City (64127), $1,500
Alphonso Neal, Kansas City (64102), $3,750
Nancy Nunley, Kansas City (64128), $6,000
David Packnett, Kansas City (64138), $3,125
Carolyn Silas, Kansas City (64130), $3,500
Dessie Thompson, Kansas City (64130), $3,500
John Todd Jr., Kansas City (64105), $3,750
Carlis Wallace, Kansas City, Kan., $7,500
Kenneth Wright, Kansas City (64126), $3,000
Don Arnold, King City, $3,250
Leathia Rao, Kirkwood, $3,000
Taunto Collier, La Grange, $33,000
Clinton Foster, Leavenworth, Kan., $3,000
Kimberly Meyers, Louisiana, $3,250
Jacqueline Towery, Manchester, $3,125
Fate King Jr., Mound City, Ill., $21,250
Luann Lawson, Nevada, $3,250
Luvenia Jones, New Madrid, $3,750
Jerome Boyd, O’Fallon, $6,000
Douglas Moore, Overland Park, Kan., $3,125
Pamela Tabacchi, Overland, $9,125
Morad Issa, Pacific, $11,250
Kathy Salameh, Pacific, $3,250
Nihaya Salameh, Pacific, $3,250
Louella Burkman, Piggott, Ark., $1,000
Sandra Jones, Portageville, $3,125
Rodney Couch, Quincy, Ill., $3,250
Linda Crowell, Quincy, Ill., $1,500
Roberta Best, Raytown, $6,000
Robert Black, Shelbina, $3,125
Debra Allen, Springfield, $3,750
Ross Duncan, Springfield, $3,500
George Madara, Springfield, $3,750
Paul Middaugh, Springfield, $3,250
Richard Mitchell, Springfield, $1,500
Angela Davis, St. Ann, $3,250
Sheldon Williams, St. Ann, $1,500
Essie Clark, St. Charles, $3,000
John Coleman, St. Charles, $12,500
Jeffrey Phipps, St. Joseph, $3,000
Julie Phipps, St. Joseph, $6,250
Elbert Acoff, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Cheryl Adams, St. Louis (63133), $1,500
Katherine Bazile, St. Louis (63135), $3,000
Diane Benson, St. Louis (63109), $1,500
Jacqueline Binion, St. Louis (63107), $3,250
L.B. Black Jr., St. Louis (63115), $3,250
James Bland, St. Louis (63104), $1,500
Franklin Bobbitt, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Fred Briggs, St. Louis (63120), $3,125
Carlos Brooks, St. Louis (63106), $14,000
Peggy Brown, St. Louis (63121), $9,750
Lawrence Brown, St. Louis (63112), $3,125
Donald Buckner, St. Louis (63130), $3,000
Alisa Butler, St. Louis (63118), $3,000
Anthony Butler, St. Louis (63118), $3,000
Beulah Carter, St. Louis (63121), $3,250
Cheryl Cosey, St. Louis (63121), $3,250
Joseph Dean Jr., St. Louis (63033), $1,500
Donald Elston, St. Louis (63107), $3,000
Mattie Freeman, St. Louis (63136), $3,000
Jeffrey Gardell, St. Louis (63123), $3,750
Johnny Gordon, St. Louis (63134), $4,500
Elmo Hihn, St. Louis (63139), $3,750
Mary Hines, St. Louis (63114), $3,250
Carolyn Holloway, St. Louis (63115), $7,500
Ernestine Hudson, St. Louis (63132), $11,250
Valerie Jackson, St. Louis (63031), $3,000
Christine Johnson, St. Louis (63135), $3,250
Dukeanna Jones, St. Louis (63134), $3,000
Jimmy Jones, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Rodney Jones, St. Louis (63115), $3,000
Anne Ladner, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Katie Lee, St. Louis (63136), $3,750
Bruce Madison, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Curtis Manning, St. Louis (63135), $6,500
Finley Martin Jr., St. Louis (63138), $3,750
Rose Martin, St. Louis (63122), $3,125
Toni McDaniel, St. Louis (63122), $3,250
Charles Mitchell, St. Louis (63136), $1,500
Mitchell Massey, St. Louis (63136), $3,750
Louis Mitchell, St. Louis (63115), $1,500
Shelena Nash, St. Louis (63108), $3,750
Tung Nguyen, St. Louis (63118), $3,000
Brenda Phipps, St. Louis (63136), $3,750
Ronald Primm, St. Louis (63136), $9,250
Marilyn Purity, St. Louis (63107), $3,125
Darryl Reed, St. Louis (63133), $3,250
Tommie Roach, St. Louis (63130), $6,000
Deborah Randle, St. Louis (63118), $3,750
Crystal Robinson, St. Louis (63121), $12,500
Danielle Robinson, St. Louis (63116), $3,250
Diaunna Rodgers, St. Louis (63114), $6,000
Marilyn Rollins, St. Louis (63116), $3,250
Flem Ross, St. Louis (63107), $1,500
Glenn Russell, St. Louis (63136), $3,000
Latif Sharif, St. Louis (63110), $3,000
Brenda Shurn, St. Louis (63110), $3,125
Elijah Singleton, St. Louis (63133), $3,750
John Smith, St. Louis (63121), $3,250
Beverly Stephan, St. Louis (63136), $3,250
Lakashia Stewart (63136), $1,500
Jemard Sykes, St. Louis (63115), $1,500
Lena Thomas, St. Louis (63108), $3,750
Michael Thomas, St. Louis (63107), $6,500
Rachel Thompson, St. Louis (63112), $3,125
Clyde Tolliver, St. Louis (63136), $1,799
Gwenette Walker, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Jamie Walter, St. Louis (63120), $3,250
Martha West, St. Louis (63115), $3,750
Anita Williams, St. Louis (63115), $1,500
Otis Williams, St. Louis (63147), $3,250
Lillie Wingo, St. Louis (63112), $6,000
Mennie Wright-el, St. Louis (63115), $3,000
Timothy Fleming, St. Peters, $3,250
Paul Bannister, Stark City, $3,250
Robert Griffin Sr., Ste. Genevieve, $3,125
Gary Jackson, University City, $3,250
Henry Powell Jr., University City, $1,500
Veronica Burt, Warrensburg, $7,500
Lori Boone, Warrenton, $3,250
Susmitaben Bhakta, Wentzville, $3,000

Pick 3 winners:
William North, Kansas City (64128), $1,797
Michael Gantt, Liberty $1,396
Leland Walton, Normandy, $2,990
James Valentine, St. Charles, $1,256
Effie Tinnon, St. Louis (63113), $1,000

Club Keno winners:
Gerry Betebenner, Alba, $1,480
Shannon Harper, Carl Junction, $1,804
Dorothy Shockley, Chamois, $1,000
Jeffrey Sohn, Chesterfield, $1,001
Paula Batye, Columbia, $1,000
Betty Hamilton, Columbia, $8,010
Kimberly Spears, Doniphan, $1,302
John Kasper, El Dorado Springs, $1,300
Michael Gore, Fenton, $2,000
David Simms, Florissant, $1,300
Theresa Messick, Harrisonville, $1,001
*Mark Tracey, Higbee, $2,301
Linda Limpert, Imperial, $1,001
*Georgi Forman, Jefferson City, $2,502
*Tracey Osborne, Jefferson City, $2,502
Robert Deardorff, Joplin, $1,802
Stephen Legg, Joplin, $3,501
Janice Patterson, Joplin, $1,001
Ronald Rooks, Kansas City (64131), $3,930
Carl Austin, Lake Ozarks, $1,860
Philip Mehelic, Leawood, Kan., $1,800
Richard Turner, Lee’s Summit, $1,240
Kyle Lake, Marceline, $1,300
James Pollard, Nixa, $1,807
Patricia Edwards, O’Fallon, $1,475
Ronald Depler, Poplar Bluff, $1,302
Robert Banks, Princeton, $5,001
*Valerie Strange, Rolla, $5,005
Dennis Brown, Sarcoxie, $1,305
*Susan Markmueller, Spanish Lake, $6,250
John Haynes Sr., Springfield, $1,200
Tammie Martin, Springfield, $1,080
Amy Wilkinson, Springfield, $3,000
Keith Glanzner, St. Charles, $3,100
Phyllis Fitzsimmons, St. Charles, $1,000
*Kathleen Bell, St. Louis (63138), $6,250
Jeffrey Counts, St. Louis (63110), $1,000
Ronald Reimer, St. Louis (63143), $1,002
Brenda Runyon, St. Louis (63118), $1,204
Jason Vierdag, St. Louis (63137), $1,240
Donna Wilson, St. Louis (63125), $1,800
Joseph Wilson, St. Louis (63125), $1,500
David Woods, St. Louis (63112), $1,180
Robert Wood, Stewartsville, $5,005
Sylves Dwerlkotte, Stockton, $1,070
Kathleen Morris, Sunrise Beach, $1,001
Douglas Doering, West Plains, $2,950
Lee Hall, West Plains, $1,800

*"Dog Gone Lucky" promotion winners:
Johnie Thronebury, Grandview, Trailblazer
Robin Adey, Marceline, TV
Judy Hoskins, St. Louis (63118), TV

$300,000 Scratchers winner:
*Ronald Shinneman, Missouri City

$100,000 Scratchers winners:
Lucius Gulledge, Berkeley
*Edward Slater, Independence

*"$100,000 Vegas Money" trip winners:
Monica Dominguez, Cape Girardeau
Michael Anderson, Columbia
Jody Mummelthie, Independence
Caleb McCandless, Sedalia
John Hawkins, St. Robert
Gary Freeland, Troy

*"Big Sleigh Giveaway" promotion winners**:
John Van Hook, Clark, first prize
Mary Weber, Florissant, first prize
Jessie Ritchie, Mt. Vernon, first prize
Martha Swardson, St. Joseph, second prize
Todd Anderson, St. Louis (63129), second prize
Hugh Heselton, West Plains, first prize

$77,777 Scratchers winner:
Judy McCoy, Park Hills

$50,000 Scratchers winners:
*Rudolph Buscher, Chamois
*May Hutchison, Nevada

$30,000 Scratchers winner:
*Kenton Stephens, Strafford

$25,000 Scratchers winners:
Donald Green, Dearborn
Gerald Steele, Harrisonville
*Thelma Shull, Independence
Mary Blanton, St. Louis (63111)

$24,000 Scratchers winner:
Derek Schrimpf, Russellville

$20,000 Scratchers winner:
Rose Sharpe, St. Louis (63116)

$10,000 Scratchers winners:
Billy McCall, Bertrand
Matthew Foresee, Blue Springs
Linda McMunn, Bonne Terre
McKenna Staggs, Dexter
Deborah McClary, Drury
Elizabeth Johnson, Grandview
*Daniel Whisenand, Higbee
Mildred Beard, Hollister
Frederick White, Kansas City (64151)
Mark Clark, Lexington
Robert Wells, Mattoon, Ill.
Jamal Ihmoud, St. Charles
Charles Colombo, St. Louis (63109)
Thomas Harvill, St. Louis (63125)
Debra Lee, St. Louis (63121)
James Schriefer, St. Louis (63138)
David Rusin, St. Louis (63111)
*Debra Cox, Warsaw
Janice Robertson, West Plains

$9,000 Scratchers winners:
Jimmie Jones, Portageville
Raymond Stevens, Springfield

$7,777 Scratchers winner:
Janet Edgar, Steelville

$5,000 Scratchers winners:
Nancy Robinson, Joplin
William Knouse, Macon
Debra Wakefield, Pacific
Brenda Curtis, St. Louis (63113)
Colleen Faulstich, St. Louis (63125)

$3,000 Scratchers winners:
John Leggett, Rockmart, Ga.
Mary Sanders, St. Louis (63137)

$2,400 Scratchers winners:
Martin Kaschner, St. Louis (63123)
Mary Squire, St. Louis (63123)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:
Christopher Perkey, Alton, Ill.
Kim Basista, Arnold
Serena Campbell, Atchison, Kan.
Scott Walker, Bella Vista, Ark.
Joseph Dinneny, Belton
Michael Price, Bloomsdale
Ruth Grizzle, Bonner Springs
Wanda Fisher, Boonville
Beth DeCamp, Bowling Green
Ted Prosk, Brentwood
Carle Westenbarger, Brentwood
Duane Leimkuehler, Brunswick
Arnold Bedard Sr., Buffalo
Gary Hignight, Buffalo
Louise Horton, Butler
Brenda Carter, Cape Girardeau
Ray Long, Cape Girardeau
Joan Morningstar, Cape Girardeau
William Giger, Carl Junction
Tunisha Isom, Caruthersville
Shannon Rabenau, Chamois
Mathew McClanahan, Charlack
Brandy Bellamy, Climax Springs
Valerie Brown, Clinton
Robert Childers, Columbia
Larry Stone, Cosby
Avery Moreland, Crane
Sopheap Tes, Crestwood
Anthony Johnson, Dixon
Anna Allen, Duenweg
Jay White, Eureka
Mary Finley, Fayette
Joseph Georger, Fenton
Terry Husk, Fenton
Andrea Laws, Fenton
Bryan Plant, Fenton
Balwinder Monder, Florissant
Darrell Sea Baugh Sr., Florissant
Roger Thomas, Florissant
David Sanderson, Fulton
Merrill Shaw, Garfield, Ark.
Patricia Howley, Gravois Mills
Brian Kampe, Greenwood
Michael Welch, Hannibal
Sheree Johnson, Hazelwood
Chris Watkins, High Hill
Linda Orzel, High Ridge
Earl Luney, Holden
Glen Grace, Hollister
Joyce Brisco, Houston
Sharon Neff, Humphreys
Kari Nolin, Independence
David Sheets, Independence
Thelma Crocker, Ironton
Jerry Berryman, Jackson, Tenn.
Angie Buckner, Kansas City (64117)
Beatrice Coleman, Kansas City (64128)
Jorge Fernandez, Kansas City (64124)
Ebony Garner, Kansas City (64134)
Joe Kell, Kansas City (64118)
Quynh-Tran Bich Nguyen, Kansas City (64118)
Harriet Winkeler, Lake Sherwood
Glenn Hartman, Lawrenceville
Jerry Dominque, Lebanon
Dwight Robinson, Lee’s Summit
Randy Taylor, Lee’s Summit
Ila Barber, Malden
Linda Hollensba, Manchester
Dilip Patel, Manchester
Michele Russom, Manchester
Elizabeth Tarantola, Manchester
Emiley Hughey, Marble Hill
Joshua Robison, Marthasville
Jody Belli, Maryland Heights
Rosalee Cavner, Maryville
Kiela Nunnelly, Mexico
Claudia Silva, Mexico
Noel Umfleet, Moore Haven, Fla.
Dennis Dorrance, Mount Vernon
Christine Fowler, Neosho
Scott Hampshire, O’Fallon
Etta Hubbard, O’Fallon
Alyson Kendall, O’Fallon
Mark Scheele, O’Fallon
Crystal Schwentker, O’Fallon
Barbara Riggs, Pevely
Jerry Reatherford, Poplar Bluff
Doris Adams, Portageville
Lana Tucker, Puxico
Raymond Ross, Raytown
Jayma Nickels, Rolla
Nicole Farrow, St. Joseph
William DeHaven, Sedalia
Robert Weise, Sedalia
John Bakula, Sedgewickville
Sheila Siebert, Shell Knob
Odas Hernandez, Springdale, Ark.
Frank Foley, Springfield
Helen Hamilton, Springfield
Deena Knight, Springfield
David Lee, Springfield
Freddie Looney, Springfield
Lyle Smith, Springfield
David Janke, St. Charles
Dale Lauer, St. Charles
Matthew Schaberg, St. Charles
Ann Kerns, St. Joseph
Sonya Wilson, St. Joseph
Eddie Bostic, St. Louis (63112)
John Boyer, St. Louis (63111)
Senovia Brooks, St. Louis (63113)
Anthony Kidd, St. Louis (63139)
Kelli Sansone, St. Louis (63123)
Michael Schmidt, St. Louis (63109)
George Scruggs, St. Louis (63139)
Robert Shoemaker, St. Louis (63143)
Willie Smith, St. Louis (63112)
Jung Geun Song, St. Louis (63116)
Zeljko Strkalj, St. Louis (63125)
Andre Thomas, St. Louis (63130)
Thomas Torretta, St. Louis (63139)
Robert Workes, St. Louis (63116)
Donald Stallard, St. Joseph
Yvonne Wood, St. Louis (63136)
Nancy Bernier, St. Robert
Christina March, Tulsa, Okla.
Audra Major, Union
Frank Gillispie, Upland Park
Kevin Teague, Vandalia
Bruce Hicks, Washington
Larry Sorrell, Washington Park, Ill.
James Davis, West Plains
Donna Minard, Wildwood
Linda Pittman, Willard
Melissa Collins, Willow Springs
Debra Sommer, Winfield


*Press release is available on-line.

**First Prize:  Winner’s choice of  $4,500 travel certificate plus $500 or $5,000 home furnishings certificate.   Second Prize:  Winner’s choice of $1,000 travel certificate and $500 cash or a 50-inch big-screen TV.







Follow Us On