News

September 19, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $6.3 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo More than $6.3 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during August.   Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in August included the following:

(Editor, please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)

Lotto jackpot winners:

*Beverly and John Gibson, Jackson, $4.3 million

$100,000 Powerball winner:

Mihaela Matie, Chicago, Ill.

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Christine Perry, Arnold

Nichole Stowell, Centerview

Roger Wilhelm, Columbia

William Hammond, De Soto

James Sanders, Eureka Springs, Ark.

James Kellogg, Florissant

Gregory Cochran, Grandview

Mark McGarrah, Harrison, Ark.

Yoshiyuki Natsuaki, Hiroschima-City, Japan

Tamara Kagarice, Independence

Judy Caudle, Kansas City (64120)

Carolyn Bailey, Kirksville

Rita White of Knob Noster and Mary Bryant of

     Pleasant Hill

Louis Collier, Newark, Ark.

Stewart Weinberg, Olivette

Pat Johnston, Overland Park, Kan.

Joanie Joyce, Portageville

Kenneth Daniel, St. Joseph

Calvin Tribble, West Plains

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

*Kenneth Bray, Carthage, $50,000 tax paid

Karen Dale, Eureka, $1,500

James Sanders, Eureka Springs, Ark., $2,277

*C. Lamons-Trowbridge, Fulton, $50,000 tax paid

Lewis Johnson, Jennings, $4,500

Patrick Rios, Kansas City (64114), $1,502

Jimmie Murdock, Kirksville, $1,535

Fred Schreen Jr., New Bloomfield, $1,500

Richard Kuehn, Rocky Mount, $1,552

Clyde Roark, Sedalia, $3,750

Donald Boggess, St. Joseph, $1,500

Peter Brewka, St. Joseph, $1,575

Rachael Cobb, St. Louis (63138), $10,500

Arnold Tabron, St. Louis (63113), $1,600

Prakash Patel, Wentzville, $4,500

Lotto winners:

Dan Koehler, Austin, Ark., $1,621

Timothy Phung, Ballwin, $1,119

Betty Flynt, Bentonville, Ark., $1,165

Lynette Laster, Bentonville, Ark., $1,621

Charles Smith, Carthage, $1,621

Sherif Benson, Kansas City (64116), $1,225

Mary Dunning, Malden, $1,622

Donald Anderson, Poplar Bluff, $1,621

Tracey Davis, Rockaway Beach, $1,621

Davin Carvain, Springfield, $1,621

Jerry Magee, St. Louis (63137), $1,654

Diep Van Nguyen, St. Louis (63129), $1,621

William Speaks, St. Louis (63123), $1,621

Prakash Patel, Wentzville, $4,500

Parris Jordan, West Plains, $1,225

John Burke, Willard, $1,621

Pick 4 winners:

Seretta Ikenberry, Bosworth, $3,125

Ernest Hartung, Bourbon, $3,000

Melissa Pattie, Branson, $3,125

Lois Haynes, Brentwood, $3,723

Nelley Miller, Cape Girardeau, $3,000

Anna Vanderpers, Cassville, $3,000

Patricia Bynum, Columbia, $3,250

Lori Ellis, Doniphan, $3,750

John Ward, Dyersburg, Tenn., $21,750

Becky Tiberghien, Edgar Springs, $3,125

Thomas Beerman, Fenton, $12,500

Clarissa Gibbs, Festus, $3,250

Shirley McBride, Florissant, $3,750

Bruce Randle, Florissant, $3,000

Larry Henderson, Frontenac, Kan., $3,125

Leonard Fort, Hazelwood, $1,500

William Temple, Hazelwood, $3,000

Brenda Herr, Imperial, $3,250

Lynette Brown, Independence, $6,000

William Onka, Independence, $3,250

Bridgett Blackwell, Kansas City (64158), $3,125

Charles Ewing, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

Latanya Frencher, Kansas City (64130), $6,000

Marilyn Henderson, Kansas City (64132), $3,750

Ronald McCombs, Kansas City (64153), $3,125

Clarence McCorkle, Kansas City (64127), $3,000

Ernest Robinson, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Clifton Simmons, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

Samuel Smith, Kansas City (64127), $3,375

Barbara Thomas, Kansas City (64127), $3,125

Carol Verser, Kansas City (64137), $3,125

Barbara Halford, Marston, $3,250

Fazal Karim, New Haven, $3,250

Andy Babyak Jr., New London, $6,000

Charlie Pruitt, Pacific, $3,125

Terry Jenkins, Raymore, $9,000

Linda Robinson, Risco, $3,000

Henry Lee, Richmond, $1,500

Theodore Echols, Sikeston, $3,125

Laws Edgar Sr., Sparta, Ill., $6,250

Mary Williams, Springfield, $3,000

Kenneth Moore, St. Charles, $6,000

Joseph Noynaert, St. Joseph, $3,125

Harold Andrews, St. Louis (63112), $3,250

Virginia Arnold, St. Louis (63107), $3,250

Albert Beasley, St. Louis (63113), $3,125

Sharon Birkenmeier, St. Louis (63139), $3,750

Mark Brown, St. Louis (63110), $3,000

Charles Clay, St. Louis (63147), $3,350

Demond Currie, St. Louis (63111), $3,250

Linda Davis, St. Louis (63119), $3,750

Sondra Davis, St. Louis (63147), $3,250

James Depriest, St. Louis (63108), $3,125

April Harris, St. Louis (63115), $6,000

Luther Harrison, St. Louis (63136), $3,000

Khalil Kassis, St. Louis (63128), $3,250

Anne Ladner, St. Loui (63115), $3,250

Lillie McCaw, St. Louis (63112), $3,125

Delores Mitchell, St. Louis (63115), $6,000

Joseph Palmero, St. Louis (63123), $3,250

Harold Porter, St. Louis (63115), $3,000

Diane Raybon, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Billy Rodgers, St. Louis (63107), $3,250

Martie Schollmeyer, St. Louis (63129), $3,125

Walter Sims, St. Louis (63133), $6,250

Michael Sturdivant, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Richard Swain, St. Louis (63137), $3,250

Darrina Thompson, St. Louis (63133), $3,750

Tran Tran, St. Louis (63126), $3,250

Lisa Vaughn, St. Louis (63137), $3,125

Marilyn Vaughn, St. Louis (63137), $3,125

Mae Weston, St. Louis (63130), $6,000

Tracy Woods, St. Louis (63130), $3,250

Joseph Henry, St. Peters, $6,500

Frank Livia, St. Peters, $6,000

Faith Long, St. Roberts, $3,250

Rosalyn McGrue, University City, $1,000

Pick 3 winners:

George Cameron, St. Louis (63147), $1,000

Lavonda Champman, St. Louis (63121), $2,990

Clara Herron, St. Louis (63107), $1,296

Club Keno winners:

Jim Spivy, Billings, $5,030

Richard Wideman, Brentwood, $1,510

Steven Fry, Carthage, $1,000

Joffrey Sohn, Chesterfield, $1,008

George Litteken, Creve Coeur, $1,000

James Gore, Ferrelview, $10,000

William Engelke, Florissant, $1,800

Craig Strother, Herculaneum, $1,000

Barbara Blankenship, Jefferson City, $1,300

Tom Seymour, Joplin, $1,208

John Watring, Lake Ozark, $1,027

Frank Zulian, Lamar, $1,002

Cynthia Valentine, Laurie, $3,600

Eliza Jennings, Lee’s Summit, $1,313

Barbara Pettie, Maryland Heights, $7,012

Cynthia Kirkendoll, Moberly, $2,475

Anna Stark, Nevada, $1,500

Patricia Tollefsrud, O’Fallon, $1,240

Barry Nelson, Pineville, $1,100

Robert Joe, Prairie Grove, Ark., $3,125

Raymond Alderman, Springfield, $1,001

James Knight, Springfield, $1,000

Richard Renegar, Squires, $1,003

Mark Sander, St. Charles, $1,000

Joseph Campbell, St. Louis (63137), $1,500

James Hines, St. Louis (63121), $1,001

Craig McSpadden, St. Louis (63116), $1,500

Wayne Olson, St. Louis (63104), $2,000

Mary Ward, St. Louis (63123), $1,000

Tracy Woods, St. Louis (63130), $1,806

Matthew Zoellner, St. Louis (63128), $1,000

William Saufnauer, St. Louis (63129), $1,006

Sylves Dwerlkotte, Stockton, $1,000

Leora Counts, Vichy, $1,550

James Polston, Warrenton, $1,001

James Polston, Warrenton, $1,001

“Dog Gone Lucky” promotion winners:

Charlotte Langston, Arbyrd, computer

Herbert Ropp, Bartlesville, Okla., computer

David Harton, Berkeley, $1,000

Shermala Biggs, Blue Springs, cruise

Tracy Brazell, Bragg City, computer

*Shirley Huey, Brookline, Trailblazer

Mary King, Brownsville, $1,000

Carolyn Moore, Cape Girardeau, $1,000

Bonida Poynor, Cardwell, cruise

Samuel Motton, Caruthersville, computer

Frank Schmelzer, Castroville, TV

Michael Daley, Chillicothe, $1,000

Connie Baker, Excelsior Springs, Hawaii trip

Linda Snider, Farmington, TV

Patsy Dempsey, Florissant, TV

Jeannene Neal, Florissant, Hawaii trip

Sandy Dean, Fulton, computer

Richard Rinehart, Galena, $1,000

Melanie Murray, Hazelwood, $1,000

Anthony Morgan, Henley, TV

Ronnetta Head, Higbee, $1,000

Tamra Goins, High Ridge, $1,000

Donald Williams, Hollister, $1,000

Lisa Schnieders, Holts Summit, $1,000

David Wilkins, Imperial, TV

Gary Hull, Isabella, computer

Cindy Robins, Jackson, $1,000

Daniel Niekamp, Jefferson City, computer

Sherry Sadler, Jefferson City, $1,000

James Watson, Jefferson City, $1,000

Cecile Hays, Joplin, computer

Christie Patterson, Joplin, computer

Betty Blackmon, Kansas City (64134), Hawaii trip

Amy Reinagel, Kelso, $1,000

Salvatore Ribaudo, Lake St. Louis, $1,000

Jovanna Meppiel, Malden, TV

David Roosken, Manchester, $1,000

Jennifer Parrott, Mexico, computer

Jane Jones, Paris, TV

Beverly Hitchcock, Park Hills, $1,000

Laura Zander, Piedmont, $1,000

Tammy Penrod, Portageville, TV

Brian Fudge, Potosi, $1,000

Paul Philipp, Republic, computer

Patrick Smith, Republic, TV

Rachel Skocy, Rich Hill, $1,000

Terry Edwards, Riverside, cruise

Cindy Ratcliff, Rolla, $1,000

Forrest Brown, Southwest City, $1,000

Linda Perry, Springfield, TV

Chris Dugan, Springfield, $1,000

John Washburgn, St. Louis (63137), $1,000

Billy Thompson, St. Charles, computer

Dewey Thornhill, St. Charles, computer

Gregory Chromoga, St. Louis (63109), Hawaii trip

Charles D’Angelo, St. Louis (63143), computer

John Dimariano, St. Louis (63129), computer

Michael Hale, St. Louis (63123), $1,000

Marjorie Moore, St. Louis (63121), $1,000

Thomas Waelterman, St. Louis (63146), computer

Rhonda Finney, St. Peters, $1,000

Kathy Hill, Troy, $1,000

David Massengill, University City, Hawaii trip

“$100,000 Vegas Money” trip winners:

*Amber Wells, Ballwin

Phillip Hoover, New Bloomfield

Missouri State Fair winners:

Johnna Evans, Chillicothe, TV

Randy Imler, Jamestown, cruise

Fern Blaue, New Florence, lawn tractor

$300,000 Scratchers winner:

*Kasey Hailey, Kansas City (64157)

$52,000 Scratchers winner:

Walter Wieberg, St. Elizabeth

$50,000 Scratchers winner:

*Rachel Waters, Charleston

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

Loren Hite, Holden

Tereasha Campbell, Memphis, Tenn.

*Jack Huntley, Springfield

Melissa Spawn, Weatherby Lake

$27,777 Scratchers winners:

Sean Golden, Kansas City (64124)

*Garry Fugate, Moberly

Tina Blevins, St. Louis (63123)

$25,000 Scratchers winners:

Fran Trauschke, La Monte

*Diane Kenedy, Lockwood

*William Brungard, Marshfield

Bonzieta Winterringer, St. Joseph

$20,000 Scratchers winner:

David Wanner, Paragould, Ark.

$10,002 Scratchers winners:

Alva Jones, Kansas City (64152)

Virginia Swofford, Kansas City (64114)

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

Shirley Swanson, Deepwater

Kory Beckley, Eagle Rock

Gerald Box, Granby

*Glenda Sharp, Kingdom City

Marge Hargis, Lamar

Shawn Peek, Mountain View

Eugenia Kershaw, Portageville

Rebecca Walters, St. Charles

Carol Reffett, Warsaw

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Stephen Beasley, Mindenmines

Patricia Spencer, Nevada

John Knox, Springfield

Angela Amrein, St. Charles

$7,780 Scratchers winner:

Helen Futch, St. Louis (63108)

$7,777 Scratchers winners:

Leisha Patrick, Highlandville

Tami Ketacham, Memphis, Tenn.

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Leona Weider, Freeburg

Leslie Hayes, Gladstone

David Phillips, High Ridge

Denise Phillips, High Ridge

Samantha Ball, Kansas City (64114)

Latasha McPherson, Kansas City (64131)

Alysia Wright, Kansas City (64130)

Nancy Forrester, Pevely

Carmen Brothers, Platte City

Tanica Davis, St. Louis (63107)

Penny Cook, St. Joseph

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

*Bev Peterson, Columbia

Michael Nantz, Eureka

Billy McTeer, Grandview

Tom Miele, Kansas City (64118)

George Spear Jr., Kansas City (64134)

Pamela Eisenhauer, Mexico

Deanna Baumgartner, Perryville

Ronald Taylor, Raytown

John Strope, Springdale, Ark.

William Ysaguirre, St. Louis (63118)

$2,500 Scratchers winner:

Cathleen Cocherell, Farmington

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Wanda Golden, Kansas City (64132)

Dottie Welch, Oronogo

Thelma Harlan, Warrenton

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Leah Hendricks, Bella Vista, Ark.

Kimberly Stark, Birch Tree

Tammi Bacon, Bland

Ottis Jones, Blytheville, Ark.

Rita West, Bourbon

Roxie Hendricks, Bowling Green

Jackie Kingery, Brownwood, Texas

James Johnson, Cape Girardeau

Keith Duff, Carrollton

Adam Layton, Cedar Hill (won twice)

Armando Vega, Centerton, Ark.

Kenneth Kitchin, Chillicothe

Michael Arnold, Columbia

Tommy Gibson, Columbia

Arvetta Tucker, Columbia

Michael Brimer, Cook Station

Avery Moreland, Crane

Robert Girardier, De Soto

Kelly Cheek, Elkland

Bettie Warren, Fairview

David Edwards, Florissant

Naomi Seabaugh, Fredericktown

Richard Gill, Fulton

Angela Kinney, Fulton

Phyllis Davidson, Gerald

James Compton, Gower

Brandon Goodall, Gower

James Hendershott, Granite City, Ill.

Deborah Smith, Gravette, Ark.

Zelda Henderson, Hazelwood

James Bailey, Henley

Clifford Calbert, High Ridge

Leslie Hanson, House Springs

Bobby Bell, Houston

Wayne Deckard, Imperial

Jerry Ball, Independence

John Miller, Independence

J.B. Stovall Sr., Jennings

Shelley Vaccaro, Jonesburg

Alan Harrison, Kansas City (64132)

Raymond Shivers, Kansas City (64119)

Kelly Simmons, Kansas City (64138)

Chris Vonholten, Kansas City (64133)

Roger Lord, Kingdom City

Ute Brake, Marshfield

Jody Belli, Maryland Heights

Jeanette Eller, Maryland Heights

Paul Smith, Maysville

Charles Martin, Mexico

Stacy Wright, Mexico

Mary Dawson, Monroe City

Richard Selsor, Mustang, Okla.

Ava Sanders, Norwood

Christal Parker, Neelyville

Sheila Owens, Noel

D.A. Reid, Poplar Bluff

Margaret Tipton, Poplar Bluff

Jennifer Pruett, Queen City

Norman Wilson, Richland

Debby Owens, Risco

Teresa Melick, Sedalia

Verilius Schnepf, Sedalia

Sandrea Fowlkes, Springfield

Vanessa Highley, Springfield

Vicki Jacobs, Springfield

Johnny Prier, Springfield

Ada Garmon, St. Ann

Robert Deaton, St. Clair

Kelly Elder, St. Joseph

Suzanne Bresler, St. Louis (63051)

Joann Elliott, St. Louis (63112)

Leslie Johnson, St. Louis (63134)

Dionne Jones, St. Louis (63113)

Ronda McNeely, St. Louis (63125)

Renee Mitchell, St. Louis (63125)

George Rhodes, St. Louis (63110)

Michael Ridge, St. Louis (63104)

Lucille Smith, St. Louis (63115)

George Storts, St. Louis (63143)

Josephine Ritter and Donald Ritter, both of St. Mary

Tim Cronin, St. Charles

Cynthia Hadley, St. Louis (63115)

Dan Chandler, Webb City

Bob Hanna, West Plains

Jonathan Wood, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com







Follow Us On