News

July 22, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $1.8 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo More than $1.8 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during June.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in June included the following:

(Editor, please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)


$100,000 Powerball winners:

Michael Perano and David Diedrich, both of

    Florissant; James Anderson, Jonesburg; Charles

    Grellner, Hazelwood; Neal Scocimara, St. Ann; Glen

    Bray, St. Charles; and John Naeger, St. Louis

    (63129)

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Sandy McPherson, Ballwin

Santos Almodovar, Belton

Paul Denton, Columbia

Sondra Duncomb, Excelsior Springs

*Therese Crosby, Fayetteville, Ark. (won twice)

Edward Diefenbach, Gates, Tenn.

Jason Cawthon, Hannibal

David Barker, Holts Summit

Dorthe Lowrie, Kansas City (64116)

Nancy Birk, Lee’s Summit

Pamela Cartee, Marshall

Robert Ernst, Olathe, Kan.

Miranda Wall, Raytown

James Raney, Rector, Ark.

Therone Frazier, St. Louis (63133)

Pullman Taylor, St. Louis (63118)

Charley Haley, Sedalia

Robert Reece, Springfield

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

Robert Huck, Arnold, $2,467

Larry Melton, Branson, $3,000

*Timothy Ray, Florissant, $50,000 tax paid

William Hawkins, Kansas City (64155), $1,502

Charlane Scranton, Kansas City (64127), $1,558

Floyd Sherwood, Kansas City (64126), $3,750

Nate Smith, Kansas City (64133), $1,500

Duane Sumpter, Lee’s Summit, $1,500

Barry Karafa, Lilbourn, $1,500

Frances Harper, Oak Grove, $1,504

Joseph Clements, St. Louis (63118), $6,750

*Charlie Green, St. Louis (63136), $50,000 tax paid

*D. Mitchell, St. Louis (63141), $50,000 tax paid

*William Long, Tunas, $50,000 tax paid

Lotto winners:

Anna Mosberger, Bonne Terre, $1,156

Delphard Russell, Fayetteville, Ark., $1,401

Lenora Buckner, Florissant, $1,354

Bonnie Johnson, Fredericktown, $1,354

Karyl Harves, Independence, $1,525

Alice Ward, Independence, $1,401

Clero Carter, Joplin, $1,522

Evan Mense, Joplin, $1,354

Annie Cunningham, Kansas City (64130), $1,354

Robert Hagan, Kansas City (64151), $1,401

Kenneth Hardy, Labadie, $1,401

Paul Koelling, Mexico, $1,822

Steven Boston, Oak Grove, $1,401

Mary Fay, Peculiar, $1,354

Jeffrey Scott, Purdy, $1,330

Rodney Pennington, Rogersville, $1,401

Margie Austin, St. Louis (63138), $1,354

Shirley McCarthy, Springfield, $1,354

Victor Plante, Theodosia, $1,401

Linda Taylor, Wheatland, $1,354

Pick 4 winners:

Dennis Watts, Annada, $3,250

James Edwards, Arnold, $9,125

Tom Myers, Arnold, $3,250

Lionel Harris, Berkeley, $3,000

Alfred Sharp, Bertrand, $7,500

Carolyn Shield, Brownsville, Tenn., $6,000

Louise Mayes, Clarkton, $3,375

Vincent McCauley, Farmington, $3,250

Charles Cunnett, Faucett, $6,000

Adolph Walker, Florissant, $3,250

Eugene Barron, Florissant, $3,250

Arthur Pressley, Florissant, $3,250

L.C. Willis, Florissant, $3,250

Patricia McIntyre, Hayti, $3,125

Preston Guest Sr., Hazelwood, $3,000

Dwayne Trevino, Hermann, $3,125

Deborah Burns, House Springs, $3,250

Jenny Owens, Imperial, $6,000

Felicia Campbell, Jennings, $9,125

Alice Cook, Jonesburg, $3,125

Barbara Byers, Kansas City (64130), $9,125

Larry Day, Kansas City (64155), $3,250

Rosaland Groves, Kansas City (64132), $3,000

Taai Gumbel, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

Reginald Keith, Kansas City (64128), $3,125

Carolyn Merrill, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

Richard Owens, Kansas City, Kan., $6,125

Johnnie Parker, Kansas City, Kan., $3,000

Brenda Thomas, Kansas City (64127), $1,500

Carol Thomas, Kansas City (66117), $6,000

Brian Vance, Kearney, $5,003

Patricia Cook, Marble Falls, Ark., $6,000

Beverly Jones, Marshfield, $9,250

Terry Sansoucie, Oakville, $1,500

Claudia Sutton, Park Hills, $3,250

Herman Mann, Rock Hill, $6,000

Guylia Morrison, Springfield, $3,250

Phyllis Spann, St. Ann, $3,000

Joseph Hampson, St. Charles, $3,250

Matt Anderson, St. Louis (63113), $1,000

Donald Baker, St. Louis (63121), $6,000

Lynn Cobb, St. Louis (63139), $3,125

Raymond Dilworth, St. Louis (63136), $3,000

Odis Dixon, St. Louis (63147), $3,250

Iris Ewing, St. Louis (63122), $3,250

Leonard Groszek, St. Louis (63123), $6,250

Christopher Hamilton, St. Louis (63138), $3,250

Michael Harte, St. Louis (63118), $3,250

Felicia James, St. Louis (63120), $3,000

Larry Johnson, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Lynette King, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Carol Lepper, St. Louis (63141), $3,125

Josephine Marxer, St. Louis (63123), $3,125

R.L. McDaniel, St. Louis (63106), $3,375

Pamela McKinney, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Mildred Minter, St. Louis (63136), $3,750

Margaret Moore, St. Louis (63115), $3,750

Taraben Patel, St. Louis (63128), $3,125

Harold Porter, St. Louis (63115), $3,000

Alice Roberts, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Peggy Rodgers, St. Louis (63034), $3,250

Carlos Sanchez, St. Louis (63116), $3,125

Fritz Schaffer, St. Louis (63138), $3,125

Elizabeth Scott, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Terry Shumpert, St. Louis (63113), $3,125

Brenda Shurn, St. Louis (63110), $3,125

Gina Sorrells, St. Louis (63123), $3,750

Fern Strickland, St. Louis (63112), $3,125

Berdia Williams, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Kathryn Wines, St. Louis (63112), $3,250

Gloria Hammond, St. Robert, $3,250

Denise Mining, Strafford, $3,750

James Kerney, University City, $1,500

Ellen Tharpe, University City, $3,750

Steven Rivara, Union, $3,125

Donald Scott, Waynesville, $3,125

Pick 3 winners:

Reda McGrath, Chesterfield, $2,394

Frances Smith, Fenton, $1,257

Johnny Sykes, Gladstone, $1,545

Michael Queer, Kansas City (64111), $1,996

Lettie Ward, Kansas City (64132), $1,396

Anderson Bean, St. Louis (63106), $1,196

Lasalle Goldsby, St. Louis (63112), $1,197

Darryle Wade, St. Louis, $1,696

Pick 3 “American Muscle” Promotion winners:

Frank Derkits, Independence, Ford Mustang

William Richie, Kirkwood, Ford Thunderbird

Richard Kuhn, Sullivan, Ford Mustang

Club Keno winners:

Doss Sweet, Adrian, $1,000

Rodney Borowiak, Affton, $3,000

Mark Fuchs, Arnold, $5,000

Jim Spivy, Billings, $5,135

Ralph Daly, Columbia, $5,000

Christina Godbey, Columbia, $2,002

Jayme Stephens, Dixon, $1,001

Leo Schonhoff, Florissant, $4,004

George Smith, Garden City, $10,000

Connie McMurray, Independence, $1,002

Elizabeth Jones, Kansas City (64116), $5,010

Larry Vaughan, Las Vegas, Nev., $5,000

Tracey Gossage, Lee’s Summit, $1,006

John Humphrey, Overland, $3,007

William Drozda, Patton, $2,000

Mike Bennett, Rockville, $2,000

Brent Nunn, Springfield, $1,500

Shannon Bappert, St. Charles, $1,006

Leo Morrow, St. Louis (63114), $1,004

Jack Litz, St. Louis (63132), $1,007

David Woods, St. Louis (63130), $1,200

Sylves Dwerlkotte, Stockton, $2,012

Lee English, Warrenton, $2,000

“Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin” winners:

*Kathern McCabe, Licking, $10,000

*Ken Daust, St. Louis (63128), $10,000

*Cheri Norris, Oregon, $5,000

*Sandi Steck, Springfield, $5,000

$100,000 Scratchers winner:

*Robert Myers, Stover

$52,000 Scratchers winner:

Ted Bringman, Kirksville

$50,000 Scratchers winners:

*Sharon Wells, O’Fallon

*James Young II, Shelbina

Trong Tran, St. Louis (63116)

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

*Bryan Davis, Battlefield

*Albert Niffen III, Hannibal

Richard Davidter, Leasburg

Daniel Gipson,Valley Park

$25,000 Scratchers winner:

Dixie Duncan, Kansas City (64134)

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

Letha Saunders, Columbia

Richard Pollard, Garden City

Ronald Huffman, Joplin

Leslie Hunter, Joplin

Melinda Akers, Lexington

Nathan Huberins, Luxora, Ark.

Beth French, St. Louis (63128)

Elizabeth Hirschmubl, St. Louis (63114)

Jack Hallavant, Sugar Creek

Mattie Lee, University City

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Jimmie Jenkins, Harviell

Steven Cullum, Unionville

$8,888 Scratchers winner:

Richard Bowers Jr., Labedie

$5,002 Scratchers winners:

Phyllis Holoman, Kansas City (64128)

Lisa Shaffer, Rogersville

Cynthia Rolph, St. Peters

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Bobby Wilson, Galena

Rubelio Munrot, Kansas City (64111)

Thomas Wyatt Jr., Kansas City (64130)

Ronald Cully, Lee’s Summit

Rita Schubert, Prairie Village, Kan.

Earl Hanna, Raytown

Ann Ballinger, St. Joseph

Myrtle Banaszek, St. Peters

Terry Heflin, Sullivan

William Peck, Trimble

Lisa Ochs, Troy

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

Chris Brown, Crane

Ronald Hill, Farmington

Elizabeth Hilden, Independence

Robert Cox Jr., Nevada

Raymond Dilworth, St. Louis (63136)

Jason Guliano, St. Louis (63125)

Alisia Webb, St. Louis (63111)

Deloris Carson, Ste. Genevieve

$2,500 Scratchers winners:

Kenneth Hillary Jr., Maynard, Ark.

Kelsie Holmes, St. Louis (63112)

John Sommer, Warrenton

Dale Yuerman, Wentzville

$2,100 Scratchers winners:

Margaret Naylor, Hamilton

Joanna Wallace, Joplin

Marilyn Spillman, Theodosia

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Dickie Benedict, Cameron

Nikki Mendiola, Humansville

Ralph Cossairt, Miami, Okla.

Harrison Allen III, St. Louis (63137)

Tracy Davis, St. Louis (63136)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Eileen Robins, Advance

John Meharg, Arnold

Phillip McFarlin, Ava

Julie Hegel, Barnhart

Carl Davis, Belton

Irven Epperson Jr., Bland

Shelby Monroe, Bloomfield

Teresa Aber, Blue Springs

*William Overshiner, Boonville

Donna Phelps, Bourbon

Michael Buss, Bronaugh

Tina Berghoff, Chaffee

Darrell Kempfer, Chester, Ill.

Rick Kaneaster, Clinton

Fessehaie Ghidey, Columbia

Robin Harris, Columbia

Jeffrey McDaniel, Columbia

Richard Krastanoff, Crystal City

Frances Rohmann, Des Peres

Tabatha Kelley, Dixon

Mikhail Chauskin, Ellisville

Connie Baker, Excelsior Springs

Mary Sweeney, Fenton

Amy McPortland, Florissant

Vornon Gaston, Galena

Michael Pokaluk, Gladstone

Rocky Ford, Granby (won twice)

Steve Conley, Grandview

Leroy Hooper Jr., Hannibal

Mary Mayfield, Hannibal

Helen Davis, Herculaneum

Ellen Carter, Humboldt, Tenn.

Barbara Branch, Independence

Geoffrey Jones, Independence

Sarah Williams, Jonesboro, Ark.

Tricia Brooks, Kansas City, Kan.

Eric Johnson, Kansas City (64119)

Adam Lemus, Kansas City (64123)

Sonia Miller, Kansas City (64128)

Mary Retschulte, Kansas City (64155)

James Roach, Kimberling City

Barbara Baxley, Kirksville

Roger Clevenger, Lathrop

Debra Hicks, Lebanon

Lorri Feira, Lee’s Summit

Lonny Pottorff, Linn Creek

Thomas Honeycutt, Marionville

Tammy Terry, Marshall

Ron Lowery, Marshfield

John Matlock, Memphis

Clifford Hull, Moberly

*Clarence Troy, Moberly

Dannah Redman, Mountain Home, Ark.

Marvin Earley, New Franklin

Charles Loyd, New Melle

Donna Cairns, Odessa

*Cherri Norris, Oregon

Christal Van Dorn, Oronogo

Serena Ayras, Overland

Douglas Grone, Overland

Anthony Harper, Overland

Tex Barnes, Piedmont

William Barker, Pineville

Kenneth Boles, Poplar Bluff

Robert Johnson, Raytown

Gregory Byington, Rolla

Ruth Demidow, Rolla

Joe Spencer, Rolla

Daisy Davis, Sikeston

Carl Pierce, South Greenfield

James Everest, Springfield

Denise Pippin, Squires

Mary Ann Arguilez, St. Clair

Terrence McAndrew, St. Clair

Richard Teubner, St. Joseph

Constance Barnes, St. Louis (63112)

Donald Bidlake, St. Louis (63114)

Mattie Bolden, St. Louis (63112)

Andras Jarvas, St. Louis (63104)

Jean Kuechenmeister, St. Louis (63116)

Flint Vangeison, St. Louis (63144)

Tosha Cannon, St. Joseph

Corney Wells, St. Louis (63120)

Kelvin Terrell, Troy

Charlesetta West, University City

Christine Huffman, Webb City

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com







Follow Us On