News

June 20, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $3.4 MILLION IN PRIZES

Story Photo More than $3.4 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during May.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in May included the following:

(Editor, please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.)


Lotto jackpot winners:
*Group of 24 at Blue Springs R-IV Transportation:
Phyllis Baxter, Suzanne Becker, Theresa Braley,  Mignon Hollis, Harold Jordan, Jessie Journagan, Rae Meuninck, Dena Montes, Donald Phillips, Nancy Ryland, Elizabeth Sloan and Alfred Stansfield, all of Blue Springs; James Hegarty, Joyce Hegarty, Marci Martin, Kenneth Steuer, Betty Travis, Tammy Walker and Peggy Wilson, all of Independence; Patricia Matticks and Gloria Simpson, both of Grain Valley; Joanne Davis, Bates City; Connie Leven, Lake Lotawana; and Britta Willingham, Pea Ridge, Ark., won $1.5 million.

$100,000 Powerball winners:
*Timothy Bruns, Jefferson City
*Charles Burchett, Lamar

$5,000 Powerball winners:
Linda Goodwin, Anderson
David Chu, Creve Coeur
Fred Tiepelman, De Soto
James Lawrence, Evansville, Ill.
Cecil Terry, Grandview
Wayne Harrell, Joplin
George and Kimberly McGilton, Kansas City (64153)
Jonathan Thomason, Magnolia, Ark.
Donna Webb, Maryland Heights
Tod Simpson, Memphis, Tenn.
Steven Olomon, Mountain Home, Ark.
Curtis Vanwinkle, New London
Melissa Reynolds, St. Louis (63121)
Roy Greene, St. Louis (63136)
Ricky Summerlin, St. Louis (63112)

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:
James Saxon, Columbia, $2,312
James Fields, Grandview, $1,608
Bruce Henderson, Henderson, Ark., $1,502
Lenious Moore, Independence, $1,500
Richard Kuehn, Rocky Mount, $2,688
Katherine Coleman, St. Louis (63115), $1,500
Joe Myers, St. Louis (63113), $1,525
Mike Stastak, Wildwood, $3,760

Lotto winners:
William Mayhew, Florissant, $1,330
Florence O’Heron, Florissant, $1,525
Timothy Echols, Fort Leonard Wood, $1,525
John Boyer, High Ridge, $1,525
Bill Moore, Holden, $1,330
Gregory Hart, Jacksonville, Ark., $1,156
Sabir Vali, Jefferson City, $1,330
Robert Rainey, Kansas City (64138), $1,525
Gerald Randall, Kansas City (64119), $1,330
Jerry Linquist, Kearney, $1,330
Jackie Martin, O’Fallon, $1,052
Frank Yeargin, Pevely, $1,525
Clifford Bailey, Poplar Bluff, $1,052
David Bridgeman, Potosi, $1,156
William Lenz, St. Louis (63128), $1,330
Thelma Neill, Springdale, Ark., $1,330
Sarah Chapman, Warrensburg, $1,156

Pick 4 winners:
Fannie Newell, Berkeley, $7,000
Louise Trippe, Birch Tree, $3,000
Charles Lowe, Blue Mound, Kan., $3,250
Roy Johnson, Blytheville, Ark., $3,125
Tracey Thompson, Blytheville, Ark., $3,250
Barbara Johnson, Brentwood, $3,250
Susan Noce, Burfordville, $3,000
Nelly Miller, Cape Giraradeau, $6,000
Jerry Kimbrough, Columbia, $3,250
Beverly Sain, Cool Valley, $3,250
Sharon Howard, Ferguson, $3,250
Maudell Boone, Festus, $3,250
Joseph Pope Jr., Festus $3,250
Hanna Badra, Florissant, $3,500
Kamal Fauhoud, Florissant, $4,625
Emma Yate, Florissant, $6,000
Kraig Gier, Independence, $6,250
Colonel Blanford, Kansas City (64130), $4,799
Charles Cason, Kansas City (64134), $1,000
Eric Clarkson, Kansas City (64111), $6,000
Joseph Donnici, Kansas City (64123), $3,250
Kamerian Fryer, Kansas City (64131), $3,000
Marsha Green, Kansas City (64127), $3,125
Wendell McIntosh, Kansas City (66104), $3,250
Charles Slaughter, Kansas City, Kan., $1,196
Edward Vitt, Kirkwood, $6,000
David Wallace, Lake Saint Louis, $3,125
Angeligue Wyatt-Burns, Lee’s Summit, $3,125
Henrietta Moore, Lilbourn, $9,250
Judith Buehle, Manchester, $3,125
Kenneth Shrout, Marshfield, $1,250
Mary Walker, Holden, $3,125
Norma Moore, New Madrid, $3,250
Dean Vogler, Overland Park, Kan., $3,250
Kathy Salameh, Pacific, $3,000
Tonia Helton, Poplar Bluff, $3,250
Laura Richard, Poplar Bluff, $1,000
Maggie McIver, Qulin, $6,000
Patricia Spizzirri, Raytown, $3,125
Lela Bowen, Riverside, $1,000
Catherine Crawford, Rock Hill, $6,000
Hala Khoury, St. Charles, $3,500
William Stevenson Jr., St. Charles, $3,125
Kenneth Daniel, St. Joseph, $9,750
Donald Ballentine, St. Louis (63109), $3,125
Theola Barton, St. Louis (63134), $3,750
Alfred Bolden, St. Louis (63111), $3,500
Pearl Boyd, St. Louis (63121), $3,125
Dorothea Burns, St. Louis (63118), $3,750
Earl Byrd, St. Louis (63107), $3,000
Edmond Caffey, St. Louis (63104), $3,250
Carmella Causey, St. Louis (63104), $3,125
Homer Chapple, St. Louis (63112), $3,125
Laura Davis, St. Louis (63116), $3,000
Ernest Dorsey, St. Louis (63118), $3,000
Michael Durham, St. Louis (63147), $3,000
Charles Fletcher, St. Louis (63136), $3,000
Jeffrey Flieger, St. Louis (63107), $3,250
Maria Garcia, St. Louis (63111), $1,500
John Harris, St. Louis (63136), $3,125
Betty Joiner, St. Louis (613121), $3,125
Richard Jones, St. Louis (63135), $3,000
Robert Love, St. Louis (63115), $3,500
Ruth Lunnie, St. Louis (63117), $3,500
Glenda Martin, St. Louis (63137), $1,000
Terry Maurer, St. Louis (63111), $6,250
Emanuel Meeks, St. Louis (63112), $3,250
Daryl Mitchell, St. Louis (63141), $3,250
John Murphy, St. Louis (63130), $3,750
Formett O’Neal, St. Louis (63121), $6,250
John Owens, St. Louis (63106) $6,250
Maureen Parker, St. Louis (63104), $3,125
Victor Peoples, St. Louis (63104), $3,250
Tracy Perkins, St. Louis (63104), $3,750
Tolbert Raynard, St. Louis (63146), $3,125
JoAnn Sherman, St. Louis (63115), $3,000
Brenda Shurn, St. Louis (63110), $3,125
Clarence Smith, St. Louis (63119), $3,125
David Smith, St. Louis (63116), $3,125
Sephornia Stenson, St. Louis (63113), $3,250
Rose Stevens, St. Louis (63121), $3,000
Jerrie Stewart, St. Louis (63115), $3,250
Cornelius Tart, St. Louis (63112), $3,250
Beatrice Taylor, St. Louis (63107), $3,125
Glendyne Taylor, St. Louis (63130), $6,250
John Thompson, St. Louis (63112), $3,250
Mary Thompson, St. Louis (63111), $1,000
Cleveland Webb, St. Louis (63104), $3,500
Onester Williamson, St. Louis (63133), $2,250
Mennie Wrisht-El, St. Louis (63115), $3,000
Kenneth Daniel, St. Joseph, $9,750
James Moseley, Strafford, $3,125
Merry Chang Wong, Tulsa, Okla., $6,000
Sylvia Crawford, Webster Groves, $1,000

Pick 3 winners:
Stephen Hosey, Kansas City (64111), $1,296
Johnny Smith, Olathe, Kan., $1,296
Sue Keller, St. Joseph, $2,094
Darryle Wade, St. Louis (63108), $1,696

Club Keno winners:
Bobby Hamm, Blue Springs, $1,000
Aris George, Branson, $1,000
Janette Luebke, Branson, $1,001
Teresa Western, Branson, $1,500
Diana Morse, Branson West, $1,001
Ed Allen, Columbia, $1,000
Christina Godbey, Columbia, $1,500
Betty Hamilton, Columbia, $7,001
David Hickam, Columbia, $1,500
James Coleman, Excelsior Springs, $1,000
Casey Lowe, Fort Worth, Texas, $1,100
Jarrod Licht, Harrisonville, $1,000
Thomas Holloway, Imperial, $1,100
Bobby Benedict, Kansas City (64129), $2,012
Willie McClure, Kansas City (64158), $1,000
Michael Stahl, Marthasville, $2,000
Ken Steven, Monett, $5,002
Debbie Stogsdill, Rolla, $1,000
Karen Whitaker, Salem, $1,510
Sandra Harms, Schell City, $1,009
Mary Schremp, Springfield, $1,002
Paul Bosslet, St. Charles, $1,200
Rodney Schulz, St. Charles, $1,000
Larry Allen, St. Louis (63118), $1,000
Gary Parker, St. Louis (63114), $5,000
Linda Simmons, St. Louis (63118), $1,000
Michael Spiegel, St. Peters, $2,200
Charles Sorensen, Stockton, $1,000
Gary Voss, Wildwood, $45,045

“Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin” winners:
Paula Strodtman, Arnold, $2,500
Richard Kiefer Jr., Belton, $10,000
Brian Rankin, Hollister, $10,000
Melissa Etzel, Lebanon, $10,000
Patty Edmiston, O’Fallon, $10,000
Roy Abney, Springfield, $25,000
Diane Wallace, St. Louis (63114), $5,000
Fred Paxton, Warsaw, $2,500

$300,000 Scratchers winner:
*Larry Groves, Grain Valley

$100,000 Scratchers winner:
*Ida Calvin, St. Louis (63120)

$50,000 Scratchers winner:
*Danna Yelton, Newburg

$25,000 Scratchers winners:
Robert Owsley, Albany
William O’Malley III, Independence
Eric Emerson, Kansas City (64111)
Billy Weaver, Oronogo
Major Paige, St. Louis (63130)

$20,000 Scratchers winners:
John Moncrief, Bernie
Julie Cullom, Madison
Kimberly Gallamore, Poplar Bluff

$10,000 Scratchers winners:
Kathy Davis, Chillicothe
Donna Burke, Florissant
Brenda Richardson, Green Forest, Ark.
Cindy Hardee, Joplin
Stephen Ballard, Kansas City (64118)
Karen Yates-Karl, Manchester
*Brian Crigger, Springfield
*Kimberly Peterson, Springfield
Yaser Hamdan, St. Charles
Linda Little, St. Louis (63136)
Ronald Schulte, St. Louis (63104)

$9,000 Scratchers winners:
Jacqueline Wright, Columbia
Leigh Ann Skinner, Kirkwood
Vernon Starks, St. Louis (63113)

$7,777 Scratchers winners:
Francis Bazile, St. Louis (63120)
Mitchell Tennell, St. Louis (63116)

$5,002 Scratchers winners:
Mariena Sprock, Dittmer
Harvey Barnes, Fayetteville, Ark.
Lillie Perkins, St. Louis (63116)

$5,000 Scratchers winners:
Iris McNeal, Excelsior Springs
Johnna Adamson, Joplin
Frankey Maggard, Lamar
Karen Jones, New Madrid
Roderick Gunderson, St. Louis (63114)
Rita Thomas, St. Louis (63126)

$3,000 Scratchers winner:
Edna Robinson-Dry, Cooter

$2,100 Scratchers winners:
Jamie Dennis, Linn Creek
Norman Thomas, Marshfield

$1,002 Scratchers winners:
Robert Smith, Brookfield
Rita Holmes, Kansas City (64132)
Linda Findlay, Marshfield
Bob Kaiser, Maryland Heights

$1,000 Scratchers winners:
Cynthia Warren, Alton, Ill.
Mary Loy, Atchison, Kan.
Barbara Hahn, Aurora
Winford Lee, Barry, Ill.
Scott Tilley, Bentonville, Ark.
Denise Rittel, Berkeley
Della Holloway, Blackjack
Billy Goode Jr., Blue Eye
Thomas Maloney, Blue Springs
Janice Bryson, Brighton
Dean Hunt, Brighton
Jamie Gross, Camdenton
Mark Tarpein, Canton
Kerry Stultz, Cape Fair
Patricia Walls, Cedar Hill
Andrea Pritchard, Centralia
Carol Porter, Chilhowee
Richard Foerster, Clark
Joe Barry, Columbia
Bobby Reichert, Columbia
Laurette Wilson, Columbia
Carol Smith, Craig
Sopheap Tes, Crestwood
Woodrow Nolan, Dixon
Mia King, East St. Louis, Ill.
Steven Hornbeck, Fair Play
Shirley Pursley, Fenton
Scott Culley, Florissant
John Hanninen, Fort Leonard Wood
Karen Pautler, Fenton
Rocky Ford, Granby
Jerry Chandler, Grandview
Joyce Brewster, Greenville
Shirley Caudill, Hollister
James Willbanks, Horseshoe Bend, Ark.
Carl Arterburn, Independence
Richard Strickland, Independence
James Turner, Independence
Robert Jones, Joplin
Tiffani McCain, Joplin
Shenna Cadue, Kansas City (64117)
Rickey Cal, Kansas City (64128)
Alenna Hash, Kansas City (64126) (won twice)
William Ivy, Kansas City (64132)
Willie Jones, Kansas City (64114)
Timothy Lowrey, Kansas City (64155)
Dwayne Vaden, Kansas City (64127)
Joan Weaver, Kansas City (64114)
Johnny Wright, Kansas City (64110)
Jeff Nichols, Lawson
Debra Neal, Lee’s Summit
Lavetta Owens, Marionville
*Rodd Kibble, Mexico
Ruth Barton, Morrisville
Gary Sutherland, Mountain Grove
Gary Tatman, New London
Brian Mayer, O’Fallon
Christine Roark, O’Fallon
Marianna Houston, Oak Grove
John Stutsman, Palmyra
Jimmy Skaggs, Park Hills
Joseph Keller, Perryville
Ronald Lichte, Pleasant Hill
Theresa White, Reeds Spring
Jeremiah Elam, Richland
Brian Martin, Salem
Jason Lake, Savannah
Bobby Parks, Sedalia
Joyce Brixey, Springfield
Roxy Kopplin, Springfield
Elizabeth Wells, Springfield
Linda Workman, Springfield
Darrell Brown, St. Charles
Terrence Dailey, St. Charles
Nicole Shaffer, St. Charles
Charles Sherer, St. Joseph
Michael Berra, St. Louis (63128)
Sharon Carr, St. Louis (63139)
Gloria De Fato, St. Louis (63129)
Guy Duke, St. Louis (63134)
Leslie Emerson, St. Louis (63143)
David Johnson, St. Louis  (63129)
William O’Brien, St. Louis (63136)
Tom Vaughn, St. Louis (63126)
Larhonda White, St. Louis (63137)
Charlene Webb, St. Louis (63139)
Thomas Mora, Sugar Creek
Mary Scott, Sweet Springs
Sharon Browne, Tucson, Ariz.
Kim Workman, Vichy
Ramey Workman, Vichy
William Smith, Warrenton
Cleo Owens, Washington
Shasta Saulen, Webb City
Brian Schnurbusch, West Plains
Sarah Kleeman, Willard

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com

 


 







Follow Us On