News

April 18, 2003

MISSOURI LOTTERY AWARDS MORE THAN $8.1 MILLION IN PRIZES

More than $8.1 million in cash prizes of $1,000 or more were awarded to Missouri Lottery players during March.  Thousands of other cash prizes of less than $1,000 also were awarded during the month.  Winners of $1,000 or more in March included the following:

(Editor, please note that all winners from Kansas City and St. Louis include the zip codes of their residence to assist the media serving portions of each city.
 
Lotto jackpot winners:

*Robert and Ruth Williamson, Dittmer, $6.5 million

$100,000 Powerball winner:

*Kenneth Aitkens, St. Joseph

$5,000 Powerball winners:

Michael Glines, Ballwin

Marjorie Schwenk, Florissant

Reginald Meade, Mountain Home, Ark.

James Ives, New Bloomfield

Suzanne Schmalvogl, Pittsburg

*Renee Lindgren, Sedalia

Wayne Bost, Senath

Helen Bridegroom, St. Louis (63123)

Lynn Thone, St. Louis (63109)

Chris Kiel, Washington

SHOW ME 5 Paydown winners:

Veronica Arciniega, Brentwood, $5,250

Tom Black, Crystal City, $1,500

*Rose Day, De Soto, $50,000 tax paid

Charles Hearst, De Soto, $1,500

Charles Ball, Gladstone, $1,504

Gaylon Hoskins, Kansas City (64152), $3,750

Philip Mabry, Leawood, Kan., $1,700

Terry Steele, Peculiar, $1,502

Carol Munsterman, Rushville, $1,500

Melinda Knowiton, Sikeston, $3,750

Thelma Boyd, St. Louis (63114), $1,500

Carl Brawley Sr., St. Louis (63109), $2,379

Michael Mulikey, St. Louis (63125), $1,500

Lotto winners:

Pat Faucett, Arnold, $1,362

Jerry Lemaster, Ballwin, $1,362

Doris Bailey, Bentonville, Ark., $1,389

Marvin Powers, Blue Springs, $1,722

Steven Kitsch, Collinsville, Ill., $1,362

Felicia Brown, Florissant, $1,139

Raymond Powell Jr., Moscow Mills, $2,570

Allen Townsend, Mountain View, $1,362

James Fiedler, Pacific, $1,362

Lois Taylor, Palestine, Ark., $1,456

James Everman, St. Louis (63110), $1,362

Pick 4 winners:

Mary Feneck, Belton, $6,000

Patricia Garretson, Bolivar, $3,125

Edward Kmiecik Jr., Cahokia, Ill., $1,041

Michael Heuschober, Cape Girardeau, $3,500

Florence Langston, Carl Junction, $6,500

Charles Maston, Centerville, Ill., $6,125

Teresa Crum, Columbia, $3,125

Sara Tenney, Columbia, $3,125

Harold Smith, Dittmer, $3,250

Diana Rogge, Dixon, $6,000

Robert Haskins, Dyersburg, Ind., $3,250

Chyrel Sims, Dyersburg, Ind., $6,250

Eddie McReynolds, E. Alton, Ill., $3,125

Gary Conner, E. St. Louis, Ill., $1,041.67

Larry Owen, Ellisville, $3,250

Adrian Ellis, Ferguson, $3,250

Jerry Patterson, Ferguson, $6,000

Julie Jennings, Festus, $3,250

Ronnie Harris, Florissant, $3,250

Deborah Morris, Florissant, $3,250

Joyce O’Connell, Florissant, $3,125

William Smith, Florissant, $1,041.67

L.C. Willis, Florissant, $3,250

Ronald Story, Forsyth, $3,125

Karen Nance, Gallatin, Tenn., $6,000

Mary Davis, Greenwood, $3,125

Mike Bootwell, Hannibal, $3,125

Preston Guest Sr., Hazelwood, $6,598

Linda Eiling, Hazelwood, $3,125

Donald Coble, Highlandville, $6,500

David Rolf, House Springs, $9,250

Sherri McKenna, Imperial, $3,250

Cherilyn Cowan, Independence, $3,500

David Johnson, Independence, $6,500

Robert Koenigsfeld, Jefferson City, $3,125

Thomas Sarino, Joplin, $6,000

Vermer Cal, Kansas City (64128), $3,125

Lola Cunningham, Kansas City (64110), $3,000

Dennis Deere, Kansas City, Kan., $3,125

Leon Groves, Kansas City (64130), $3,000

Alberta Holcomb, Kansas City (64134), $3,250

Darnell Hylton, Kansas City (64130), $3,125

Hassan Jabr, Kansas City (64132), $31,250

Charles McCoy, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Kathy McCoy, Kansas City (64130), $3,250

Elaine Nettles, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

James Vivian, Kansas City (64128), $3,250

William Kuntz, Lake Lotawana, $3,250

Genevieve Barnard, Latour, $3,125

Willie Bufford, Lebanon, Ill., $3,250

David Tripp, Mansfield, $6,000

Dwight Benton, Maryland Heights, $6,750

Sheree Gockel, Maryland Heights, $6,000

Robert Cunningham, New Madrid, $3,125

John Dover, Noel, $3,000

Johnny Loper, Normandy, $6,000

Tommie Smith, Northwoods, $6,000

Nasib Juna, O’Fallon, $3,125

E. Velong, O’Fallon, $3,000

Dawn Trost, Overland, $3,125

Frank Nacarto Jr., Overland Park, Kan., $3,250

Annette Jackson, Pevely, $3,250

Wayne Bertram, Platte City, $3,125

Glen Creasy, Portageville, $3,250

Herman Mann, Rock Hill, $6,000

Gloria Shell, Rock Hill, $3,250

*Jack Roberts, Salem, $3,250

Rodney Scheper, Scott City, $3,125

Ricky Parker, Senath, $3,125

Richard Mitchell, Springfield, $3,250

Tracie Mertz, St. Ann, $3,125

John Robinson, St. Ann, $6,250

Clarence Bell, St. Joseph, $3,000

Mary Bell, St. Louis (63121), $3,125

Donald Buckner, St. Louis (63130), $3,000

Dianna Buie, St. Louis (63113), $3,250

Mary Burrage, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Arcelia Cannon, St. Louis (63143), $12,250

Helen Carpenter, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Gloria Chandler, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Laura Collins, St. Louis (63116), $3,250

Willie Daniel, St. Louis (63133), $3,250

Ernest Dorsey, St. Louis (63118), $12,000

Eugene Fowler, St. Louis (63112), $3,250

Henry Gaither, St. Louis (63115), $3,253

George Geiser, St. Louis (63123), $3,250

Jonathan Harden, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

April Harris, St. Louis (63115), $6,000

Shirley Hobbs, St. Louis (63147), $3,250

Charlean House, St. Louis (63114), $3,250

Donna Jackson, St. Louis (63123), $3,250

Christine Johnson, St. Louis (63135), $3,125

Khalil Kassis, St. Louis (63128), $3,125

Karloss Kozal, St. Louis (63130) $3,250

Anne Ladner, St. Louis (63115), $3,125

Samuel Lee, St. Louis (63136), $6,000

Ricardo Lomax, St. Louis (63136), $3,250

Curtis Manning, St. Louis (63135), $6,250

George Marteen, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Glenn Martin, St. Louis (63113), $3,125

Delores Mitchell, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Acie Moore Sr., St. Louis (63034), $3,125

Harry Moore, St. Louis (63108), $3,125

Jerome Moore, St. Louis (63116), $3,250

Michael Moran, St. Louis (63026), $6,000

Ted Morris, St. Louis (63108), $3,125

Roland Neely, St. Louis (63133), $3,250

Michael Oglesby, St. Louis (63138), $3,250

Tara Patel, St. Louis (63128), $3,125

Andrew Pointer, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Henry Rounds, St. Louis (63136), $3,125

Lillie Saddler, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Yvonne Sanders, St. Louis (63117), $3,250

Velma Sharp, St. Louis (63136), $3,000

Carena Sok, St. Louis (63139), $3,125

Johnnie Taylor, St. Louis (63127), $12,000

Larry Taylor, St. Louis (63120), $3,250

Jerrold Tharpe, St. Louis (63130), $3,250

Garland Tolbert, St. Louis (63120), $3,000

Eva Vaughn, St. Louis (63120), $3,125

James Washington, St. Louis (63115), $3,250

Melvin West, St. Louis (63110), $3,250

Michael Williams, St. Louis (63137), $3,250

Michael Willis, St. Louis (63135), $3,125

Decater Wilson, St. Louis (63074), $1,500

Tracie Mertz, St. Ann, $3,125

Joseph Henry, St. Peters, $6,500

John Doll, Tulsa, Okla., $3,125

Anthony Lewis, Webster Groves, $3,250

Pick 3 winners:

Nettie Birch, Kansas City (64132), $2,991

Richard McClure, Kansas City (64119), $1,196

Chris Ketchum, St. Louis (63136), $1,297

James Kiger, St. Louis (63118), $1,257

Karen Sanchez, St. Louis (63139), $1,794

Pamela Tabacchi, St. Peters, $1,794

Club Keno winners:

Robert Smith, Avilla, $1,001

Don Barrett, Camdenton, $10,210

Betty Hamilton, Columbia, $3,030

Lloyd Vaughn, Columbia, $5,000

Debbie Arcand, Farmington, $1,001

David Wear, Fenton, $1,007

David Simms, Florissant, $5,005

Marion Weber, Glasgow, $1,000

William Faulkner, Grandview, $1,000

Kevin Bredehoeft, Green Ridge, $1,000

Sharon Burroughs, Independence, $1,500

Tom Seymour, Joplin, $1,200

Robbin Huffines, Joplin, $10,000

Kevin Liese, Kirkwood, $1,232

Tammy Swan, Lamar, $2,200

Eric Long, Lee’s Summit, $5,000

Robert Hazell, Marshall, $1,000

Bonnie Skindrud, Mount Horeb, Wis., $1,500

Patty Alexander, Nevada, $1,002

Richard Brewington, Overland, $1,002

Brent Hawkins, Potosi, $1,200

Richard Cobb, Rogersville, $1,000

Wanda Nelson, Salisbury, $1,001

Linda Paxton, Sedalia, $3,000

Michael Freeman, St. Charles, $5,000

Charles Cummings, St. Louis (63116), $4,004

Tara Loddeke, St. Louis (63132), $1,500

Elnoria Payne, St. Louis (63116), $1,500

Dianah Williams-Fischer, St. Louis (63125), $1,000

Josephine Geile, St. Peters, $1,510

Anthony Glastetter, Warrenton, $11,102

Vincent Nangle, Weldon Springs, $1,510

Linda Campbell, Wright City, $2,000

“Fun & Fortune Wheel Spin” winners:

*Walter Stanhouse, Barnhart, $10,000

*Shannon Powers, House Springs, $5,000

*Travis Williams, Kansas City (64138), $5,000

*James McGuire, Potosi, $2,500

$100,000 Scratchers winners:

*James and Marguerite Boesing, Kimberling City

$30,000 Scratchers winners:

Hubert Branham, Bunker Hill, Ill.

*Shayna Knatcal, Jefferson City

Marilyn Watts, Mexico

$25,000 Scratchers winners:

*Rhonda Hargrave, Chillicothe

*Marvin Brown, Columbia

*Ronnie Clemmons, Jefferson City

*Fred McKinney, Jefferson City

Edgar Will, St. Charles

Ken Young, St. Louis (63123)

$24,000 Scratchers winner:

Shaneshia Booker, St. Louis (63138)

$20,000 Scratchers winners:

Cynthia Pate, Blytheville, Ark.

*Brandon Weldon, Mexico

$10,000 Scratchers winners:

*William Westfall, California

Tim Fuemmeler, Glasgow

Eric Staller, Independence

*Lawrence Burns, Nevada

Anthony Whited, St. Clair

Frances Dickerson, St. Louis (63115)

Sylvester Watkins, Webster Grove

$9,000 Scratchers winners:

Amanda Davis, Kansas City (64130)

Otis Williams, Kansas City (64110)

Keith Earley, Pacific

Kerry Miller, Springfield

Karen Giffen, Sweet Springs

$7,777 Scratchers winners:

*Patricia Bueler, Hannibal

Marjorie Hargis, Lamar

$5,002 Scratchers winners:

Gregory Carter, Arnold

Mary Owens, Kirkwood

Christi Lockwood, Lee’s Summit

Gaylon Dorris, Rector, Ark.

Charles Tiggs Jr., St. Louis (63136)

$5,000 Scratchers winners:

Tommy Ogle, Carthage

*Geraldine McDaniel, Dixon

*Barbara Dixon, High Hill

*Christy Geasland, Leslie

Melinda Lacy, St. Louis (63109)

Karen Lundberg, St. Joseph

William Hopkins, Sulphur Springs, Ark.

Vicki Williams, Webb City

$3,000 Scratchers winners:

William Dye, Hannibal

Tressa Richey, Neosho

Phyllis Talton, St. Louis (63114)

$2,500 Scratchers winner:

Lee Nelson, Springfield

$2,100 Scratchers winners:

Mark Lunsford, Florissant

Jane Lanham, Overland

Barbara Landreth, Seligman

Dana Vault-McPherson, Spanish Lake

Gail Chamberlain, St. Louis (63136)

$1,002 Scratchers winners:

Pat Baird, Adrian

Cecil Sanders, Fayette

Michael Hogan, Hartville

Alan Carter, Kansas City (64117)

Rick Kreamer, Kansas City (64109)

Tracy Morrison, Kansas city (64133)

Mary Dodd, Perryville

Brenda Adams, St. Louis (63147)

Donald St. Cyre, St. Louis (63111)

Hallie Ward, St. Louis (63115)

$1,000 Scratchers winners:

Kenneth Cole, Aldrich

Carol Maass, Arnold

Cindy Rosener, Arnold

Harold Slade, Bonne Terre

Kim Prater, Branson

Doug Holman, Cassville

Linda Steward, Clinton

Linda Dealy, Cross Timbers

Bobbie Covington, De Soto

Kathleen Scherrer, De Soto

Terrence McLeskey, Diggott, Ark.

Ruby McConnaughey, El Dorado Springs

Richard Adams, Elmo

Marie Moore, Fair Grove

Chris Stickfort, Farmington

Daniella Gaines, Festus

Tammy Adler, Florissant

Jeanette Brackett, Florissant

Marjorie Enstall, Florissant

Michael Meehan, Florissant

Eva Manicom, Grove, Okla.

Richard Betson, Grove Spring

Patricia Walker, Harrison, Ark.

Gilbert Gorman, Hillsboro

Frances Troske, House Springs

Kenneth Klaus, Imperial

Daniel Alfonzo, Independence

Victoria Berry, Independence

Fred Cook Jr., Independence

Stephanie Farris, Independence

Steve Michaels, Independence

Sherry Cadaret, Jacksonville, Ark.

*Bob Hohenstreet, Jefferson City

Donald Koelling, Jefferson City

Betty Blair, Joplin

Victor Hough, Kansas City (64117)

Matt Jones, Kansas City (64119)

Bill Kelley, Kansas City (64157)

Michael Mitchell, Kansas City (64110)

Judy Ramsey, Kansas City (64155)

Javonn White, Kansas City (66104)

April McKinney, Knob Noster

Sarah Lowrance, Lebanon

Dorothy Fuller, Lonedell

Travis Cooper, Mammoth Spring, Ark.

Bill Hoskinson, Memphis

Angela Tinsley, Miami, Okla.

Russell Preston, Milan

Betty Miller, Mokane

Shirley Arch, Monroe City

Connie Salsman, Neosho

Bertha Gerhardt, Nixa

Aaron Fabrizio, O’Fallon

Doran Miller, O’Fallon (won twice)

Kenneth Vaughn, Osceola

Paul Bogdanowicz, Pacific

Larry Walters, Perryville

Maxine Floyd, Piedmont

Melba Baldridge, Poplar Bluff

Crystal Briscoe, Poplar Bluff

Janice Muzquiz, Republic

Kenneth Hancock, Republic

Linda Paul, Robertsville

April Lange, Sedalia

Mitchell Pirtle, Sedalia

Kulwant Knowiton, Sikeston

Keith Bullard, Springdale, Ark.

Bobbie Barnett, Springfield

Betty Benscoter, Springfield

Belinda White, Springfield

Ernest Wolfel, Springfield

Polly Stanton, St. Clair

James Bishop, St. Louis (63125)

David Chanitz, St. Louis (63109)

Roxanne Cork, St. Louis (63120)

Tucker Finney, St. Louis (63113)

Tony Hall, St. Louis (63155)

David Hummel, St. Louis (63109)

Mathew Painter, St. Louis (63125)

Rita Wilson, St. Louis (63118)

Alvaro Jil, St. Louis (63109)

Betty Brittain, Trenton

Stephanie Gibson, Trenton

Nora Beard, Valley Park (won twice)

*Jeffery Buff, Versailles

Randy Gray, Villa Ridge

Roger Edwards, Warrensburg

Kevin Cross, Washington

Janice Robertson, West Plains

Kenneth Sherrin, Westville, Okla.

Shona Worley, Willow Springs

*Press release is available on-line at www.molottery.com







Follow Us On